KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

déporter

English translation: install a remote relay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déporter un relais pour la mobilité
English translation:install a remote relay
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:56 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecoms
French term or phrase: déporter
"Le coffret fait office de borne et il n'est pas nécessaire de câbler ou déporter un relais pour la mobilité."
Company telephone system
Clair@Lexeme
France
to install a remote relay
Explanation:
it is not necessary to wire a relay nor
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Many thanks - you were a great help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to install a remote relay
Jean-Luc Dumont
3remote control
bharg


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remote control


Explanation:
or control the relay remotely. This is what it seems to mean in the context.

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to install a remote relay


Explanation:
it is not necessary to wire a relay nor

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks - you were a great help !