KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

surnumerotation

English translation: Suggestion:


17:16 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecoms
French term or phrase: surnumerotation
Fonctions pré-décroché, sélection directe à l'arrivée par surnumérotation

telephone system features
TIA
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:Suggestion:
Explanation:
Clair, why don't you visit the Bell Canada site at
http://www.bell.ca/shop/application/commercewf

As you can see, you can click on French for descriptions of services in French. While you may not find exactly the same term, I am sure you'll find the service and its English name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 03:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website may also be of help (CRTC Canada):

http://www.crtc.gc.ca/cisc/frn/cisf3f1.htm
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. After some searching around the web it would seem this refers to a system where the caller dials an "appended number" once he gets through, thus connecting him to a particular extension or service. Still working on this with the client to come up with the right term !

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Suggestion:xxxPaulaMac
5Outside line or co or c.o, lineJane Lamb-Ruiz
1over-numbering
bharg


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
over-numbering


Explanation:
Maybe this would help??

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Outside line or co or c.o, line


Explanation:
I don't know what it stands for [co] but I am pretty sure this is the idea

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suggestion:


Explanation:
Clair, why don't you visit the Bell Canada site at
http://www.bell.ca/shop/application/commercewf

As you can see, you can click on French for descriptions of services in French. While you may not find exactly the same term, I am sure you'll find the service and its English name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 03:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website may also be of help (CRTC Canada):

http://www.crtc.gc.ca/cisc/frn/cisf3f1.htm

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. After some searching around the web it would seem this refers to a system where the caller dials an "appended number" once he gets through, thus connecting him to a particular extension or service. Still working on this with the client to come up with the right term !