KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

cablette

English translation: light cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:câblette
English translation:light cable
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:23 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecoms
French term or phrase: cablette
to be laid along the path of the cable du branchement...

this is telecommunication cables...also what is cable de branchement..

what is the difference between cablette and cable..no dictionaries please..I want an explanation thanx
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
explication ci-dessous
Explanation:
cablette: light cable used to pull high voltage lines during their installation

câble de branchement : regular thick connection electrical cable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 20:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**
should be \"câblette\" I think
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
I'm going with this because I KNOW cablet is WRONG and because it enfouie buried...that's why it's not a pad...thay is for another context testing

thanx Francis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cablet
SGGT
4explication ci-dessous
Francis MARC
1 +1cable pad
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cablet


Explanation:

Définition :
Câble léger servant à tirer et à poser les conducteurs des lignes à haute tension.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 20:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cablet is the English word, but I only have the French definition

SGGT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  penny_26
54 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explication ci-dessous


Explanation:
cablette: light cable used to pull high voltage lines during their installation

câble de branchement : regular thick connection electrical cable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 20:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**
should be \"câblette\" I think

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
I'm going with this because I KNOW cablet is WRONG and because it enfouie buried...that's why it's not a pad...thay is for another context testing

thanx Francis

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable pad


Explanation:
to me (might be wrong but seen this before) a kind of "pad" "mat" whatever with multiple connection possibilities for testing, installing, fine-tuning of ultimate final connection or to be leftin place for servicing (a kind of test-it from a glance thing). I would be tempted to call it cable testing (or monitoring pad)
bon, ok je sais t'es pas plus avancée mais j'ai fait de mon mieux, no réfs parce que ce sont des trucs que j'ai vus ou entendus en direct, promis.. bon courage

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
18 mins