KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

synoptique

English translation: mimic board


17:57 Mar 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / cpl equipment
French term or phrase: synoptique
test de toutes les fonctions interfaces homme-machine, en incluant le synoptique.

Thank you very much :-)
RHELLER
United States
English translation:mimic board
Explanation:
The wall you see in control rooms, with lines and flashing lights, that indicates the status of some process or other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 18:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"mimic board.\" A panel along one wall shows the status of the trains and track switches in the Metro tunnel. The underground track is not continuous, but rather divided into sections separated by electrically insulated joints. Radio transmitters use each track section as a very-low-frequency (100 hertz) antenna to detect a train and send speed-control signals to its driver. On the mimic board, a red LED lights up if a train is within a section. The sections are 100 to 1,500 feet long; controllers do not know train locations any more precisely than this. Sections W47 and E47 are the West Portal station, E35A and W36 are the East Portal (the old Eureka Street station just outbound of Castro), W31 and E31 are Church Street station, and so on. Metro manager Ken Rodriguez is pointing to the bottleneck in the Metro system: segment E4, next to Embarcadero station
[http://www.rescuemuni.org/trwint98/beast.html - with picture]

Human-Machine Interface: This interface comprises the mimic board and multi VDU (Video Display Unit) workstations:
Mapboard: The mimic board is intended to give an overview of the power system. It shows a simplified representation of the power system preserving as much as possible the geographical orientation of the system. Two different map board technologies are used in control centers. The mosaic type mimic board uses small mosaic tiles with the information etched or taped on the tiles for static type information. Indicators are used for dynamic information such as breaker status. A matrix of LEDs can also be inserted in the mimic board to offer animation capability. If a modification is needed, tiles must be removed and replaced by new ones---a time-consuming activity. Today, Projected Screen Displays are commonly used in control centers. A Projected Screen Display is nothing more than a big VDU. The system software should prepare and send to the controller the pictures to be displayed. This type of mapboard requires much less effort when the electric network configuration is modified. A new picture is edited and propagated to the mapboard.
The main reason given for preferring the mosaic tile mapboard is the fact that the network orientation and topology remains visible to a user even in the event of a total power failure, or a malfunction of the VDU driver or VDU itself.
[grouper.ieee.org/groups/sub/wgc3/blog/ 01_07_04/PC37.1%20new%20structure.doc]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks so much (good refs)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mimic boardxxxBourth
4block diagramPeachPoint
4synoptic display
Robert Tucker
4the synopticlysiane


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the synoptic


Explanation:
terme utilisé dans le domaine informatique (interfaces).

Plusieurs références sur Google


PDF] The Control of GENEPI, a Generator of Pulsed Intense Neutrons
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... in which errors in the equipment reported by the controllers, or errors of communication
detected by the synoptic are listed. The user interface program is ...
epaper.kek.jp/ica99/papers/tc1p52

lysiane
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mimic board


Explanation:
The wall you see in control rooms, with lines and flashing lights, that indicates the status of some process or other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 18:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"mimic board.\" A panel along one wall shows the status of the trains and track switches in the Metro tunnel. The underground track is not continuous, but rather divided into sections separated by electrically insulated joints. Radio transmitters use each track section as a very-low-frequency (100 hertz) antenna to detect a train and send speed-control signals to its driver. On the mimic board, a red LED lights up if a train is within a section. The sections are 100 to 1,500 feet long; controllers do not know train locations any more precisely than this. Sections W47 and E47 are the West Portal station, E35A and W36 are the East Portal (the old Eureka Street station just outbound of Castro), W31 and E31 are Church Street station, and so on. Metro manager Ken Rodriguez is pointing to the bottleneck in the Metro system: segment E4, next to Embarcadero station
[http://www.rescuemuni.org/trwint98/beast.html - with picture]

Human-Machine Interface: This interface comprises the mimic board and multi VDU (Video Display Unit) workstations:
Mapboard: The mimic board is intended to give an overview of the power system. It shows a simplified representation of the power system preserving as much as possible the geographical orientation of the system. Two different map board technologies are used in control centers. The mosaic type mimic board uses small mosaic tiles with the information etched or taped on the tiles for static type information. Indicators are used for dynamic information such as breaker status. A matrix of LEDs can also be inserted in the mimic board to offer animation capability. If a modification is needed, tiles must be removed and replaced by new ones---a time-consuming activity. Today, Projected Screen Displays are commonly used in control centers. A Projected Screen Display is nothing more than a big VDU. The system software should prepare and send to the controller the pictures to be displayed. This type of mapboard requires much less effort when the electric network configuration is modified. A new picture is edited and propagated to the mapboard.
The main reason given for preferring the mosaic tile mapboard is the fact that the network orientation and topology remains visible to a user even in the event of a total power failure, or a malfunction of the VDU driver or VDU itself.
[grouper.ieee.org/groups/sub/wgc3/blog/ 01_07_04/PC37.1%20new%20structure.doc]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
thanks so much (good refs)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synoptic display


Explanation:
281 Google hits for "synoptic display"

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block diagram


Explanation:
Schéma de principe: Les schémas mettent en évidence l'enchaînement des opérations à effectuer pour obtenir un ou des produits déterminés en symbolisant d'une façon globale les flux matériels ou immatériels.
Les différentes phases du procédé de fabrication sont représentées sans tenir compte des matériels utilisés. On peut établir un bilan matière global à partir du schéma de principe.


En français synoptique est plutôt employé comme adjectif, le nom qui s'y rapporte peut être schéma de principe, traduit par "block diagram". J'imagine que ça dépend du contexte et du domaine d'activité, mais j'espère avoir été utile malgré tout.

PeachPoint
PRO pts in category: 4