KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

horloges à palettes

English translation: flap clock, flip-over clock, flip leaf clock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:horloge à palettes
English translation:flap clock, flip-over clock, flip leaf clock
Entered by: Jennifer Thomas

09:59 Mar 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Passenger Information System
French term or phrase: horloges à palettes
Document relates to the installation of a passenger information system at a large train station.

"La distribution de l'heure concerne 52 horloges analogiques et 5 horloges à palettes installées dans les différentes plates formes passagers, les locaux techniques, les locaux de supervision de la station."

(Answers in either English or French)
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
flap clock
Explanation:
Large 'slave' flap clock manufactured by Blick.

http://www.retrouvius.com/site/view.jsp?c=5|29

---

Sorry, can't find more. I know what the clock looks like...
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
Thanks all. This was in relation to a supply and installation tender, so I couldn't just put 'digital'. All good answers, but Muriel's was the first to let me visualise what the clock was like.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flap clockxxxMurielP
4 +1ticket clock, flip-over clockxxxBourth
4digital clocks or Digital Flip Leaf Clocks
Claire Chapman
3clock with Hipp-toggleLesley Clayton
1MulticoloredxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Multicolored


Explanation:
Maybe :)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flap clock


Explanation:
Large 'slave' flap clock manufactured by Blick.

http://www.retrouvius.com/site/view.jsp?c=5|29

---

Sorry, can't find more. I know what the clock looks like...

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks all. This was in relation to a supply and installation tender, so I couldn't just put 'digital'. All good answers, but Muriel's was the first to let me visualise what the clock was like.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  forli: sometimes called "flip-over" or "ticket" clock.
57 mins

agree  Hacene
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horloges à palettes
clock with Hipp-toggle


Explanation:
I found the following site in both French and English. The English page may be the original version as it is the index page.


"Matthias Hipp (1815-1893), si important pour l'industrie suisse, et si cher au coeur des collectionneurs, est né dans le Wurtemberg. Il y fait un apprentissage d'horloger, entre dans une fabrique techniquement très avancée et, voyant que le fils du patron revient de formation au Locle, décide de se rendre lui aussi en Suisse Romande pour s'y perfectionner, faisant auparavant un détour par Saint-Gall en 1834, où l'on prétend qu'il aurait imaginé son fameux "échappement" (en fait un contact et non un échappement au sens horloger du terme) à palette durant une nuit d'insomnie (ce qui, on l'avouera, est plus intelligent que de compter des moutons). Il arrive à Saint-Aubin en 1835, y complète sa formation pendant plusieurs années, et retourne en Allemagne. En 1841, âgé de 28 ans, il s'installe à son compte comme horloger à Reutlingen. C'est là qu'il met au point en 1842 son horloge à palette, exposée à Berlin en 1843 avec la brève mention "une horloge, qui a son mouvement au bas du pendule" (Fig. 1). Il invente aussi un moteur et construit le chronoscope, puis le chronographe enregistreur, tous deux pour la mesure des temps ultra-courts (la classe F...)."

"Matthias Hipp (1815-1893), so important for the Swiss industry and today's collectors, was born in the Wurtemberg. He was apprenticed as a clockmaker and worked in a modern factory, where he met the son of the owner coming back from further training in Switzerland. He also decided to go to the French-speaking part of Switzerland to improve his professional education, stopping briefly in Sankt-Gallen in 1834, where it is said that he invented his famous "toggle-escapement" (in fact a switching contact and not an escapement in the usual sense of the word) during a night of insomnia. He arrived in Saint-Aubin near Neuchâtel in 1835, where he improved his skills for a few years, before returning to Germany. In 1841, 28 years old, he opened his own workshop in Reutlingen Germany. It is in Reutlingen that he finalized his first clock with the Hipp-toggle, presented in Berlin at an exhibition in 1843, with the brief mention, "A clock which has its movement below the pendulum" (Fig. 1). He also invented a small motor and built the chronoscope and the registering chronograph, two instruments for the measurement of very short time periods (the class F mentioned above...)."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-03-10 10:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the www. in the second reference.


    Reference: http://www.mypage.bluewin.ch/electric-clocks/francais.htm
    Reference: http://mypage.bluewin.ch/electric-clocks/index.htm
Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ticket clock, flip-over clock


Explanation:
Remember the days when airports and stations had, instead of those silly video screens, big black and white boards to display arrivals and departures, and when, while reading your book, you knew the display had changed because of the clatter of all the little flaps turning over to reveal new sets of letters? That's the principle of thse clocks, by the sound of it, except that the clocks "tick" as each flap flops down to reveal the next digit.

I remember those boards being called something like "flicker boards", but maybe I misheard, because the closest I can come on the Web is "ticker board".

As for the clocks, they appear to be called "ticket clocks", maybe because until the age of LEDS, ALL clocks ticked!!!

Digital clocks have either flip-over electro-mechanical digits or an electro-luminescent display like a LED for example.
The elements used in flip-over digits have a rated life of 30 million operations. There are about 30,000,000 seconds in a year. So don't specify these clocks with a seconds display.

Ticket clock … The clock is powered by a single 1.5 volt battery, and has a 24 hour display formed by tickets that flip over each minute as the drum on which they are mounted rotates.
[http://www.mridout.freeserve.co.uk/coroticket.htm --- with picture]

Meanwhile, late 1970s Westward offers this unusual design, featuring their logo, and analogue and digital-flip-over clocks, all encased in a 70s-style surround


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
9 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horloges à palettes
digital clocks or Digital Flip Leaf Clocks


Explanation:
My preference is digital clocks. They are going to use 52 analog clocks and 5 digital clocks and, unless it is relevant to purchasing or installation, it isn't going to matter how the digital clocks work.

Should it make a difference, here is a reference to an expensive, French calandar clock:

Digital Calendar Clocks by Bodet MODEL #BT630

Franklin Instrument is an authorized distributor for clocks and systems manufactured by Bodet of France. We offer several models of digital calendar clocks from Bodet. Many other clocks are available. These attractive, high quality Digital Flip Leaf Clocks are available as stand alone or minute impulse slaves.

Franklin Clocks has a page of some of their commericial clocks
http://www.franklinclock.com/clocks.htm
which includes some airport clocks.
Note that the web address for the digital clocks for Delta Airlines has the word "turner" in the address
http://www.franklinclock.com/turner.jpg
This is one of the reasons why I would pass up calling it a Digital Flip Leaf clock without talking to the client. It is possible that the old name of turner (or flip) clock has been applied to the newer, electronic versions.


    Reference: http://www.franklinclock.com/dclock3.htm
Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8