KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

BCC de Hann

English translation: de Hann CCB (central control block)


07:47 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: BCC de Hann
Communication avec les points de contrôle à distance

La communication avec les points de commande à distance (dispatching et BCC de Hann), sera faite via une ou plusieurs passerelles et le support de communications doit être pris en compte dans les fournitures, en redondance ou non selon la description donnée en annexe du CPS, dans la partie des télécommunications.
RHELLER
United States
English translation:de Hann CCB (central control block)
Explanation:
{NTE} télécommande Multiplex
(2)
TERM bloc central de contrôle

Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)


Definition appareil groupant différentes commandes d'une caméra de télévision
(1)
TERM bloc commande de caméra
(2)
ABBREV BCC

(1)
TERM camera control unit
(2)
ABBREV CCU


Document 6



(1)
ABBREV BCC

Reference Forages AEMS/IFP 82/79-87
(2)
TERM bloc de contrôle et commande



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 19:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don\'t know where to find this de Hann. But it\'s a name, let\'s assume it\'s spelled right. I think it\'s central control block, not camera control unit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 20:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it\'s just Hann and the \"de\" is French

Hann central control block.

I\'m afraid that\'s all I can think of.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 22:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find no famous, relevant, significant Hann or de Hann on the web.
Try posting your question again tomorrow, maybe someone will know for sure.
Selected response from:

xxxA-Z Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de Hann CCB (central control block)xxxA-Z Trans
2bureau centrale de conduite?Charlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de Hann CCB (central control block)


Explanation:
{NTE} télécommande Multiplex
(2)
TERM bloc central de contrôle

Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)


Definition appareil groupant différentes commandes d'une caméra de télévision
(1)
TERM bloc commande de caméra
(2)
ABBREV BCC

(1)
TERM camera control unit
(2)
ABBREV CCU


Document 6



(1)
ABBREV BCC

Reference Forages AEMS/IFP 82/79-87
(2)
TERM bloc de contrôle et commande



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 19:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don\'t know where to find this de Hann. But it\'s a name, let\'s assume it\'s spelled right. I think it\'s central control block, not camera control unit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 20:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it\'s just Hann and the \"de\" is French

Hann central control block.

I\'m afraid that\'s all I can think of.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 22:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find no famous, relevant, significant Hann or de Hann on the web.
Try posting your question again tomorrow, maybe someone will know for sure.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
xxxA-Z Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Hacene
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bureau centrale de conduite?


Explanation:
Check this out

http://www.senelec.sn/transport/reseau.php?mere=38&smere=2

Dispatching de Hamm and a "BCC" mentioned in pratically the same breath. However, I'm not completely convinced that the context matches yours.
I also found "bouchon couvercle coeur" in GDT in a nuclear reactor context, but ditto re context.
In neither case am I sure what the English would be. Does it help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 59 mins (2004-03-11 21:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de haNN, I meant, obviously - the link has the right spelling !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-12 01:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am getting the distinct impression that Hann is just a place or location in Senegal - I fear I could be leading you up the garden path, unless your job is Senegal related?

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126