KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

réseau radio multi sites en diversité d’espace

English translation: multi-point radio network with space diversity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réseau radio multi sites en diversité d’espace
English translation:multi-point radio network with space diversity
Entered by: Paula Price

12:13 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: réseau radio multi sites en diversité d’espace
Références:
XXXXXX, réseau radio multi sites en diversité d’espace, fréquence synchronisée par GPS, liens par faisceaux hertziens
Paula Price
multi-point radio network with space diversity
Explanation:
It would seem that they're talking about what is usually referred to as a "point to multi-point network". My guess is that the "liens par faisceaux hertziens" (microwave links) at the end of the sentence refers to the link between the multi-point radio network base or central station and the rest of the telecommunications network.
Selected response from:

xxxWayne Sutton
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multi-point radio network with space diversityxxxWayne Sutton
3trunked radio network with space diversity architecturehodierne
4 -1multisite radio network in various locations
nothing


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
réseau radio multi sites en diversité d’espace
multisite radio network in various locations


Explanation:
I found lots of examples for the multisite radio network, explaining how it works. The various locations bit is my own input. Most network systems providers talk about regions, countries, etc.

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes but not various locations...diversté espace is something else
18 mins

neutral  Hacene: as Jane said, did you mean multiband?
3 hrs

disagree  xxxWayne Sutton: space diversity is a technique for countering fading on the link
3 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Ditto Wayne's comment
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réseau radio multi sites en diversité d’espace
trunked radio network with space diversity architecture


Explanation:
I am positive about space diversity, but not about the whole combination.
space diversity: A method of transmission or reception, or both, in which the effects of fading are minimized by the simultaneous use of two or more physically separated antennas, ideally separated by one or more wavelengths.

trunked radio network: (réseau radio interurbain)
Réseau privé de radiocommunication professionnelle, dans lequel plusieurs utilisateurs se partagent un ensemble de canaux mis à leur disposition.
In a trunked network, radios share multiple channels, with queuing and channel assignment being handled dynamically by the system infrastructure


hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réseau radio multi sites en diversité d’espace
multi-point radio network with space diversity


Explanation:
It would seem that they're talking about what is usually referred to as a "point to multi-point network". My guess is that the "liens par faisceaux hertziens" (microwave links) at the end of the sentence refers to the link between the multi-point radio network base or central station and the rest of the telecommunications network.

xxxWayne Sutton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, and I think the 'faisceaux hertziens' may be implying terrestrial rather than satellite (or of course land-line!) trunking
23 mins
  -> thanks Dusty - yes it would most definitely be terrestrial.