KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

les temps de passage aux arrêts

English translation: scheduled stop times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les temps de passage aux arrêts
English translation:scheduled stop times
Entered by: Paula Price

18:16 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: les temps de passage aux arrêts
Le transport de passagers se trouve aujourd’hui confronté à des impératifs de Sécurité de Services et d’Informations de plus en plus exigeants que ce soit pour les réseaux Urbains ou Inter Urbains.

Cela passe par la mise en place de réseau radio phonie et d’outils efficaces d’aide à l’exploitation qui permettent d’assurer, la ponctualité des horaires et des services, la sécurité des passagers et des personnels.
Connaître en temps réel la position de ses bus sur les lignes, avoir les temps de passage aux arrêts, gérer les appels d’urgences, pouvoir informer la clientèle, permet une grande réactivité et une aide à la décision très efficace pour les exploitants.
Paula Price
scheduled stop times
Explanation:
for the bus (at the airport?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-03-26 19:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the way I would put it in a sentence:


To know, in real time, the position/location of buses on their circuits; to have the (actual) time they stop at bus stations,
or
they arrive at their stops
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1bus stop time schedulesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1scheduled stop timesRHELLER
3 +1bus arrival timesDavid Sirett


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les temps de passage aux arrêts
bus arrival times


Explanation:
seems to be used in information systems for passenger waiting at bus stops, but does not necessarily distinguish between scheduled and actual real-time times.


    Reference: http://www.nics.gov.uk/press/rd/030819c-rd.htm
David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: actual is understood in the original but may need to be spelled out in the translated version
13 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les temps de passage aux arrêts
scheduled stop times


Explanation:
for the bus (at the airport?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-03-26 19:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the way I would put it in a sentence:


To know, in real time, the position/location of buses on their circuits; to have the (actual) time they stop at bus stations,
or
they arrive at their stops

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
2 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> merci :-)

disagree  David Sirett: In context, this is more likely to be the actual, rather than scheduled stopping times. ...but of course agree with your subsequent comment
57 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les temps de passage aux arrêts
bus stop time schedules


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-26 20:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is REAL TIME SO

FINAL: times buses actually reach the bus stops

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: See comment on Rita's answer - and my added comment on Rita's answer
29 mins