KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

Des prises accessoires disponibles

English translation: Plugs for accessories available


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Des prises accessoires disponibles
English translation:Plugs for accessories available
Entered by: Paula Price

10:50 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: Des prises accessoires disponibles
XXXXX, logiciel de gestion centralisée de ronde gère, alarmes, rondes et localisation sur demande des rondiers.

Un portatif GP 340 avec électronique PTI intégrée permettant :
- alarme par arrachement
- alarme sur perte de verticalité
- alarme sur gestion de rondes
Un récepteur de localisation incorporé dans le portatif
Des balises HF de portée réglable de 2 à 50 mètres
Des prises accessoires disponibles
Paula Price
Plugs for accessories available
Explanation:
Seems to fit in with the context (:-}}
Selected response from:

Clive Jones
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1additional ear pieces [connectors] availableJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1available accessory outletsRHELLER
3Plugs for accessories availableClive Jones


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plugs for accessories available


Explanation:
Seems to fit in with the context (:-}}

Clive Jones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
57 mins

disagree  Tony M: STRONGLY!!! If this is a portable piece of equipment, they are almost certain to be 'sockets', and if so, it is technically unforgiveable to refer to them as 'plugs' (even though colloquially in layman's terms we sometimes do)
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
available accessory outlets


Explanation:
... surge protector’s Protection Fail- ure Alarm sounds. ... jack to the IRD (integrated receiver decoder) box ... can plug other equipment into accessory outlets on your ...
support.radioshack.com/support_supplies/ doc65/65687.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-27 14:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here they are referring to adding accessories, so the device must have outlets to \"receive\" additional plugs

Français : prise mâle Anglais : plug. Français : prise murale Anglais : socket.
Français : prise murale Anglais : wall outlet. Français : puce Anglais : chip. ...
lexiquegtr.free.fr/ categ.php3?nom=composants&lang=francais

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Exactly; not sure about the word order, i.e., position of 'available' --- sounds a bit odd as an adjectival epithet...
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional ear pieces [connectors] available


Explanation:
connectors seems to be the generic for ear pieces....it is definitely not plugs...this is a two-way radio and as such has no plugs or outlets....only connectors (ear-pieces)...on one Motorola site, it said additional connectors and there was a picture of three different ear-pieces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 2 mins (2004-03-27 15:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a description of prises for this type of radio.
Couvre 150 pays USA et l\'Europe (Italie, Angleterre, Belgique, Allemagne, Hollande, Suède, Autriche, Danemark, Suisse, Norvège et USA


• Il permet aux voyageurs d\'affaires de se connecter où ils se trouvent.
• L\'ensemble des prises est contenu dans un petit sac conçu pour les transporter facilement.

• Toutes les connexions sont modulaires et un adaptateur universel est aussi fourni.

Ok FORGET EARPIECE

IT\'s CONNECTORS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2004-03-27 15:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: accessory connectors available

Our Portable Accessories are available with connectors to fit ... GP328, GP338, GP329,
GP339, PTX700, PTX760, PTX780, GP320, GP140, GP340, GP360, GP640 ...
www.benelec.com.au/comms_acc/adaptors.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, your final version is the way I would have expressed it too :-) * * * QUITE !!! Though in certain respects, I'd still prefer 'sockets'; just a question of 'feel' to me as an engineer.
16 hrs
  -> they are connectors NOT plugs for heaven's sake...