KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

dans le Gard

English translation: in the Gard department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans le Gard
English translation:in the Gard department
Entered by: Paula Price

14:31 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: dans le Gard
La société XXXXXX Electronique est née en 1947 à Bellegarde, dans le Gard.
Paula Price
...in Gard Department, or Department of Gard.
Explanation:
Think it will do.
Luck.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4...in Gard Department, or Department of Gard.
Juan Jacob
4 +1in the Gard /in the region of the GardRHELLER
5in the Gard region (of France)Clive Jones


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...in Gard Department, or Department of Gard.


Explanation:
Think it will do.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: but 'in the Gard department'
8 mins
  -> Yes, better, thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> Merci bien.

agree  Hacene
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the Gard region (of France)


Explanation:
"Gard" is a department in the Languedoc-Roussillon region. Administrative town Nimes.
Therefore: "The xxx company was founded in 1947 in Bellegarde in the Gard region (of France)".
(See Petit Larousse)

Clive Jones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: France also has (larger) administrative regions, so better to stick to 'department'.
5 mins

neutral  Juan Jacob: Une chose c'est les Départements, une autre les Régions, en France.
17 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the Gard /in the region of the Gard


Explanation:
... The region of the Gard that is touristically part of Provence. ... Tourism in this region
on the west bank of the Rhone: towns and villages, monuments and sites ...
www.excite.fr/directory/Regional/Europe/France/Regions/ Languedoc-Roussillon/Gard/Travel_and_Tourism

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins

neutral  Tony M: As previous comments, it is unwise to use 'region' for what is actually a 'département'; and saying 'in the Gard' is in my view a faux ami, since it more likely means 'in the River Gard'!
17 hrs