KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

sur les biens et les personnes

English translation: for people and property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur les biens et les personnes
English translation:for people and property
Entered by: Paula Price

14:49 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: sur les biens et les personnes
Applicatifs localisation GPS et Gestion de flotte
En complément de ses activités de négoce et de service, XXXXX possède troix centres de Recherche & Développement et détient la propriété intellectuelle sur ses Systèmes d’Aide à l’Exploitation avec localisation GPS et applicatifs de sécurité sur les biens et les personnes.
Paula Price
for people and property
Explanation:
and safety devices/applications for people and property

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-27 14:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or could also be
covering people and property (not exactly sure what the device is)
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5for people and propertyRHELLER
4 +2for goods and personsxxxvaradinum tr
4...'on property and human beings' ...
André Montocchio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for goods and persons


Explanation:
_

xxxvaradinum tr
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: on goods as it refers to 'Gestion de flotte "
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for people and property


Explanation:
and safety devices/applications for people and property

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-27 14:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or could also be
covering people and property (not exactly sure what the device is)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
11 mins
  -> merci Elisabeth :-)

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs

agree  Hacene
4 hrs

agree  Tony M: Although I would perhaps favour the use of 'persons' here rather than 'people'
17 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...'on property and human beings' ...


Explanation:
Is that preferable ?

André Montocchio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench