KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

responsable du damage

English translation: grooming/compacting manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:responsable du damage
English translation:grooming/compacting manager
Entered by: Paula Price

16:37 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: responsable du damage
Toutes les données collectées permettent de faire bénéficier le pilote de plus de sécurité ; en cas de visibilité restreinte, l’écran de contrôle (optionnel) lui permet de savoir où il se trouve, lui indique les obstacles à éviter et la direction à suivre. C’est également un moyen de sécurité à la disposition du responsable du damage qui peut, en cas de besoin, faire intervenir les secours sur la position exacte de l’engin en détresse.
Paula Price
grooming/compacting manager
Explanation:
'damage' in your (unstated) ski resort context is translated as "snow grooming" in GDT, and shows up in a lot of Google hits. 'Compacting' would be a more general translation, but perhaps not used in the context.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2grooming/compacting managerDavid Sirett
2 +1mechanical superintendent
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical superintendent


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - appellation de personne
appellation d'emploi
- gestion
gestion des opérations et de la production


français
anglais

responsable du matériel mécanique n.
mechanical superintendent



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
responsable de la mécanique n.
GDT



Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 hrs
  -> gracia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grooming/compacting manager


Explanation:
'damage' in your (unstated) ski resort context is translated as "snow grooming" in GDT, and shows up in a lot of Google hits. 'Compacting' would be a more general translation, but perhaps not used in the context.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: also know as PACKING the snow
22 hrs