KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

Plan d’Intervention de Déclenchement d’Avalanche

English translation: active avalanche control plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Plan d’Intervention de Déclenchement d’Avalanche
English translation:active avalanche control plan
Entered by: Paula Price

16:44 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: Plan d’Intervention de Déclenchement d’Avalanche
Ce système est également très important en cas de PIDA (Plan d’Intervention de Déclenchement d’Avalanche) ; il permet d’être sûr qu’aucun engin ne se trouve dans les zones à risques.
Paula Price
Active avalanche control plan
Explanation:
avalanche control plant


South Central Avalanche Control
Purpose and goal: To decrease hazard to motorists from avalanches, and to reduce highway closure time caused by avalanches and avalanche hazard.

An avalanche is a snow slide. A simple explanation is that the snow on a slope will slide (avalanche) when the snow strength can no longer support its own weight.

Active avalanche control is the intentional triggering of slides. This control work is done to minimize the chance of natural avalanches into traffic. Avalanche control work is done all over the world; by highway departments, ski resorts, railroads, mining operations, utility companies, and other activities threatened by avalanches.

WSDOT does avalanche control to force snow to avalanche while traffic is clear of the hazardous area and snow removal equipment is on hand.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-03-27 17:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may find this glossary helpful

http://www.avalanche.ca/weather/glossaries/advanced/advanced...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Active avalanche control planRHELLER
4avalanche clearing policy - artificial avalanche triggering/release
Cécile Kellermayr
3Intervention plan /in case /of avalanche's triggering
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avalanche clearing policy - artificial avalanche triggering/release


Explanation:
see links below:


    Reference: http://www.pistehors.com/articles/avalanche/piste_security.h...
    Reference: http://www.pistehors.com/comments/228_0_1_0_C/
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Plan d’Intervention de Déclenchement d’Avalanche)
Intervention plan /in case /of avalanche's triggering


Explanation:
Intervention plan /in case /of avalanche's triggering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-27 17:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avalanche n. f.
terme normalisé par un organisme international avalanche


Définition :
Formation cumulative de porteurs de charge amorcée par un porteur de charge libre.
GDT



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-27 17:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be also,but not sure
snubber overload
Équivalent(s) français déclenchement en cas de surcharge




Note(s) :
Expression qui apparaît sous un voyant. Celui-ci s\'allume lorsque toute l\'interconnexion à courant continu tombe en panne.




Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Plan d’Intervention de Déclenchement d’Avalanche)
Active avalanche control plan


Explanation:
avalanche control plant


South Central Avalanche Control
Purpose and goal: To decrease hazard to motorists from avalanches, and to reduce highway closure time caused by avalanches and avalanche hazard.

An avalanche is a snow slide. A simple explanation is that the snow on a slope will slide (avalanche) when the snow strength can no longer support its own weight.

Active avalanche control is the intentional triggering of slides. This control work is done to minimize the chance of natural avalanches into traffic. Avalanche control work is done all over the world; by highway departments, ski resorts, railroads, mining operations, utility companies, and other activities threatened by avalanches.

WSDOT does avalanche control to force snow to avalanche while traffic is clear of the hazardous area and snow removal equipment is on hand.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-03-27 17:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may find this glossary helpful

http://www.avalanche.ca/weather/glossaries/advanced/advanced...


    Reference: /http://www.wsdot.wa.gov/Regions/SouthCentral/Avalanche/
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Hacene
2 hrs