KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

télé-portés

English translation: transported by cable car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:télé-portés
English translation:transported by cable car
Entered by: Paula Price

16:55 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: télé-portés
Les sites radioélectriques sont accessibles par engins télé-portés lorsque le site est situé au sommet d’un domaine skiable ou par héliportage lorsque celui-ci est inaccessible par un autre moyen.
Paula Price
transported by cable car
Explanation:
'téléphérique' = cable car.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transported by cable carDavid Sirett
4 -1remote-access [node] or remote power-feeding [on telecommunications sites]
Claire Chapman
3unmanned /vehicle /
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
télé-portés
unmanned /vehicle /


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-27 17:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - astronautique
véhicule spatial


français
anglais

engin téléguidé n. m.
unmanned vehicle

GDT



Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> thank you Vicky

disagree  Hacene: tele-guide oui, tele porte non
2 hrs
  -> agree ,I don't know why in my mind were aircrafts

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
télé-portés
transported by cable car


Explanation:
'téléphérique' = cable car.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Tom Bishop
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
télé-portés
remote-access [node] or remote power-feeding [on telecommunications sites]


Explanation:
I came at my idea from a different way. When I did a search on télé-portés, the majority of hits meant "teleported." So I started to look at "télé" as "remote" and "porté" as "carried." From "carried" I went to "carrier" for carrier waves and I found the following information:

remote-access node

2. Understanding the Process
To appreciate the value of using a single source provider with project-management capabilities, one must understand all of the components involved in deploying a telecommunications network.
A simple analogy to describe the process for deploying an integrated telecommunications network today is that of a new subdivision that has just been developed. Within this subdivision, 500 new homes must be connected to the existing telephone network in the community. This example assumes that a remote-access node will be built within the subdivision. The process of connecting this subdivision to the local-access network switch, which connects to the long-distance access switch, which, in turn, connects to the rest of the world, is a multiple-step process (see Figure 3).
Step 4: CO Equipment Installation
The next step is to install and commission the specialized equipment to make the whole network work. Most CO and switching equipment is housed in a localized switching center or access nodes (remote switch) that is located within the subdivision that links back to the switching center. The CO equipment (COE) technicians are suppliers trained to install the specialized equipment that routes the calls to the appropriate switch. Some of the many types of equipment that must be installed and maintained by these technicians are as follows:
· switching equipment—including Nortel digital multiplex system (DMS) technology
· transport equipment—such as channel banks, fiber multiplex transport (FMT), digital access and cross-connect system (DACS), Newbridge, and various miscellaneous peripherals (i.e., asynchronous transfer mode [ATM], frame relay, and network-management hardware)
· access remote—includes remote carrier urban (RCU) 600/900, DMS–1U, remote switch concentrator (RSC), and remote line concentrating module (RLCM), which are installed into various walk-in cabinets and environmentally controlled manhole enclosures
· FMS equipment—patch panels, routers, bridges, and active hubs
· power—The technicians regularly install, replace, and upgrade rectifiers, inverters, batteries, and mechanized frame administration (MFA) power plants. They also install grounding into COs, access nodes, and customer-owned telephone rooms that are required to meet the grounding standards.
http://www.onforum.com/tutorials/deploy_telecom/topic02.html


I also found an interesting reference to "remote power-feeding" which deals with long distance power requirements for telecommunications sites.
Remote power-feeding on telecommunications circuits:
Telecommunications cablers need to take extra precautions when working with telephone lines carrying broadband services. The lines may have an increased voltage, which is called remote power-feeding, to power the carriage service provider (CSP) equipment within the customer’s premises. These voltages increase the risk of electric shock.
In customer premises, network cables carrying power-feeding circuits may be installed on the main distributor frame or may bypass it to extend through to the CSP’s equipment. The network cable will most likely be laid near other communications cabling in areas accessed by cablers.
With broadband services, carriers and CSPs may install terminal equipment that is remotely fed using a current limited circuit. This has an open circuit voltage which is higher than the normal telecommunications network voltage (TNV) limit.
Cablers must not work on these network cables without appropriate authorisation from the relevant carrier or CSP, and should exercise care when working near any accessible termination.
The increased voltage also has the capacity to damage test equipment and cablers should take reasonable precautions to prevent this happening.The ACA wiring rules (currently technical standard AS/ACIF S009:2001) prevent the use of customer cabling for any service that exceeds TNV limits, such as remote feeding telecommunications current (RFT-C) circuits. Consequently, carriers and CSPs using RFT-C should cable directly to the terminal equipment, bypassing the existing customer cabling infrastructure. The power-fed terminal equipment must be network equipment, by agreement between the carrier or CSP and the customer

http://www.aca.gov.au/consumer_info/fact_sheets/industry_fac...

téléport nom masculin
Ensemble structuré d'équipements de télécommunication mis à la disposition des entreprises qui viennent s'installer sur un site.

Le Petit Larousse Copyright © Larousse / VUEF 2001

téleport n.m Site équipé de moyens de télecommunication très performants et destiné recevoir des implantations d’entreprises.

Hachette dictionnaire encyclopédique illustré



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-03-27 21:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also téléport for the second definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 mins (2004-03-28 17:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engin nm 1 machine, appliance 2 (Military) weaponry 3 (familier) contraption,thingamabob, thingamajig
An \"engin\" is a \"machine\" or \"appliance.\" An \"engin\" does not have to be a method of transportation.
\"Télé-porté\" is not a standard French telecommunications term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 40 mins (2004-03-28 18:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remote-controlled machines:

After reading the site provided by Tom, I believe that the \"téléport\" is being controlled from a distance because of the difficulty involved in getting to it.

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: Doesn't fit context. Text http://www.sa-sabatier.com/site.php refers to site access by "engins t-p" where site is at top of a ski area, alternative being helicopter when no other access (engin t-p) available. Engin normally substantial machine.
2 hrs
  -> Hi Tom. The context is telecommunications. My idea is that the radio sites are accessed by remote access nodes or that they need a power boost because they are a long distance away. Since I only have one sentence to work from, I could be wrong :-)