KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

cycles de veille-sommeil

English translation: active-idle cycles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cycles de veille-sommeil
English translation:active-idle cycles
Entered by: Paula Price

16:59 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: cycles de veille-sommeil
L’électronique d’XXXXX est alimentée par pile au lithium et ne nécessite pas de panneau solaire, toujours difficile à mettre en place sur une cabine. Pour économiser son énergie, XXXXX répond à des cycles de veille-sommeil.
Paula Price
sleep-wake cycle
Explanation:
That's how sleep disorder specialists call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-27 17:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slash (/) is also often used instead of a hyphen, i.e. \"sleep/wake cycle\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-27 19:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terribly sorry,I just realized your question has to do with electronics. In that case, let me suggest \"active-idle cycles\"
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sleep-wake cycleMartin Perazzo
4 +1active-dormant cycles
swisstell
3stand-by / active cycles
Tony M
3watch-sleep
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active-dormant cycles


Explanation:
I was first thinking of "awake-dormant" cycle but did not find any Google hits at all.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
watch-sleep


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-27 17:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cycles


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-27 17:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - informatique


français
anglais

sommeil n. m.
sleep


Définition :
En programmation, état dans lequel se trouve un système dont le fonctionnement est suspendu en raison de l\'existence d\'une boucle infinie ou par la création délibérée, dans le programme, d\'un délai d\'attente entre deux actions.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-27 17:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

watch-monitoring
see:

Domaine(s) : - aéronautique
communication aéronautique
sécurité aérienne


français
anglais

veille automatique n. f. GDT








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-27 17:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anglais

veille automatique n. f.
automatic monitoring




Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cécile Kellermayr: why "watch"?? if you want to translate it literally you should write "wake-sleep cycle", and I am not sure this fits a technical context......P.S.: No, nothing to do with "monitoring", it means that during the "sommeil"-phase energy consumption is lower
19 mins
  -> watch in sens of "control,monitoring"

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleep-wake cycle


Explanation:
That's how sleep disorder specialists call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-27 17:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slash (/) is also often used instead of a hyphen, i.e. \"sleep/wake cycle\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-27 19:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terribly sorry,I just realized your question has to do with electronics. In that case, let me suggest \"active-idle cycles\"

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: And you were also right the first time, even in this technical context. See http://www.apple.com/macosx/pdf/Panther_Mobility_TB_10232003... and http://www.cabriggs.com/PDF-Strison/CA-2100EngrSpec.pdf
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand-by / active cycles


Explanation:
Although I think all the 'sleep/wake' suggestions are OK too, they still sound just a bit odd to my ears.
Domestic electronic (and other) equipment is referred to as being 'en veille' when we would say 'in stand-by', and the power consumption of mobile phones etc. is often quoted for operating / stand-by, so I think this is quite a good way round the danger of being TOO literal.
'Stand-by' is VERY widely used in electronics etc.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298