KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

d’une flotte de véhicules VL ou PL …

English translation: fleet of light goods vehicles or heavy goods vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d’une flotte de véhicules VL ou PL …
English translation:fleet of light goods vehicles or heavy goods vehicles
Entered by: Paula Price

18:38 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: d’une flotte de véhicules VL ou PL …
XXXXX pour les Transporteurs nationaux ou Internationaux…

XXXXX pour les Sociétés de coursiers et de maintenance

XXXXX: pour toutes les entreprises disposant d’une flotte de véhicules VL ou PL …

(telecommunications software)
Paula Price
fleet of Light goodsvehicles (VL) heavy goods vehicles (PL) or
Explanation:
liste-vlvu - [ Translate this page ]
Véhicules légers (VL) 106 Saxo Kangoo Seicento. Véhicules
utilitaires (VU) Partner Berlingo Kangoo.
assoc.wanadoo.fr/avem/liste-vlvu.htm - 2k

Subject Transport (TR)

(1)
TERM poids lourd

Reference Mémento d'Urbanisme
(2)
ABBREV PL

Reference Mémento d'Urbanisme

(1)
TERM heavy goods vehicle

Reference Mémento d'Urbanisme
(2)
ABBREV HGV

Reference Mémento d'Urbanisme
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a fleet of light commercial and heavy goods vehiclesDavid Sirett
4fleet of Light goodsvehicles (VL) heavy goods vehicles (PL) or
writeaway


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
d’une flotte de véhicules VL ou PL …
a fleet of light commercial and heavy goods vehicles


Explanation:
VL = véhicule léger = light (commercial) vehicle
PL = poids lourd = heavy goods vehicle (HGV)
Note that this is UK and UK-derived usage. US usage _may_ be light/heavy trucks.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  writeaway: a least some people benefit from my internet probs (more time outs than time ins)
6 mins

agree  xxxACOZ
3 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
4 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
9 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, although I think VL covers cars as well as commercials; in the UK we used to have the same class: PLG = Private/Light Goods (cf. HGV)
13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d’une flotte de véhicules VL ou PL …
fleet of Light goodsvehicles (VL) heavy goods vehicles (PL) or


Explanation:
liste-vlvu - [ Translate this page ]
Véhicules légers (VL) 106 Saxo Kangoo Seicento. Véhicules
utilitaires (VU) Partner Berlingo Kangoo.
assoc.wanadoo.fr/avem/liste-vlvu.htm - 2k

Subject Transport (TR)

(1)
TERM poids lourd

Reference Mémento d'Urbanisme
(2)
ABBREV PL

Reference Mémento d'Urbanisme

(1)
TERM heavy goods vehicle

Reference Mémento d'Urbanisme
(2)
ABBREV HGV

Reference Mémento d'Urbanisme

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!