KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

SAE

English translation: AVLS - Automatic Vehicle Location System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SAE - Système d'Aide à l'Exploitation
English translation:AVLS - Automatic Vehicle Location System
Entered by: Paula Price

22:16 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: SAE
XXXXXXX
«Un SAE pour toutes les flottes de bus»

Le transport de passagers se trouve aujourd’hui confronté à des impératifs de Sécurité de Services et d’Informations de plus en plus exigeants que ce soit pour les réseaux Urbains ou Inter Urbains.

Cela passe par la mise en place de réseau radio phonie et d’outils efficaces d’aide à l’exploitation qui permettent d’assurer, la ponctualité des horaires et des services, la sécurité des passagers et des personnels.
Connaître en temps réel la position de ses bus sur les lignes, avoir les temps de passage aux arrêts, gérer les appels d’urgences, pouvoir informer la clientèle, permet une grande réactivité et une aide à la décision très efficace pour les exploitants.

(XXXXXXX refers to the name of a software package)
Paula Price
Système d'Aide à l'Exploitation
Explanation:
An electronic system for locating vehicles - many references on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-28 12:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for AVLS - Automatic Vehicle Location System. I think this sytem simply tracks/locates vehicles.
Selected response from:

Geoff
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Système d'Aide à l'ExploitationGeoff
5 +3Automatic Vehicle Location and Control Systems
Hacene


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Automatic Vehicle Location and Control Systems


Explanation:
SAE (Système d'Aide à l'Exploitation)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-27 22:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is provided by a company ineo which have a translation in English. brilliant website, extremely informative


    Reference: http://www.transbus.org/dossiers/electronik.html#sae
    Reference: http://www.groupe-ineo.com/anglais/contenu/transport.htm
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: Concordo com esta mas entre ( ) depois de SAE.
45 mins
  -> creo que se necesita un abreviacion inglesa como AVLCS

agree  Tom Bishop
1 hr
  -> cheers Tom

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> merci Gilles

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Système d'Aide à l'Exploitation


Explanation:
An electronic system for locating vehicles - many references on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-28 12:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for AVLS - Automatic Vehicle Location System. I think this sytem simply tracks/locates vehicles.


    www.transbus.org/dossiers/electronik.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Geoff
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
16 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins

agree  xxxvaradinum tr
8 hrs