KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

Monétique embarquée

English translation: on-board automated payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:monétique embarquée
English translation:on-board automated payments
Entered by: Paula Price

22:26 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: Monétique embarquée
Partant de tous ces éléments de cahier des charges YYYYYY SA, spécialiste en radiocommunication professionnelle, a aussi développé le produit XXXXX, Système d’Aide à l’Exploitation économique, en architecture ouverte permettant des liens avec les Systèmes d’Informations Voyageurs et la Monétique embarquée.
Paula Price
on-board automated payments
Explanation:
on-board automated payments system
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on-board automated payments
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1embedded e-moneyJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1see comment
Hacene


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monétique embarquée
see comment


Explanation:
monétique refers to system preventing the use of money (cash flow) unless under secure conditions
embarquée means on board

the link below show you different products used in buses and their names in English.

sorry not to be more helpful



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-27 22:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found it:
on-board smart card processors


    Reference: http://www.erggroup.com/products/index.htm
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's not only smart card onboard is a bord......your link does not work by the way
18 hrs
  -> refer to my link and you will see what the people providing this type of equipment call it. it does, I have just clicked on it

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Monétique embarquée
on-board automated payments


Explanation:
on-board automated payments system

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! MLD

agree  JH Trads
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! MLD

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's not onboard it's embedded embedded architecture, programs, systems whatever
18 hrs
  -> Sorry Jane ! but you are wrong, very wrong, this time around. I advise that you do like I've done, contact a computer expert. Have a nice Easter.MLD

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monétique embarquée
embedded e-money


Explanation:
monétique= monnaie électronique

embarqué or enfoui= embedded, nothing to do with onboard, sorry...it means embedded in the system.

Un système embarqué peut être défini comme un système électronique et informatique autonome.

"De plus en plus d'objets quotidiens embarquent avec eux de l'intelligence. Un ordinateur embarqué se définit généralement par le fait qu'il n'est pas visible en tant que tel, mais est intégré dans un équipement doté d'une autre fonction ; on dit aussi que le système est enfoui, ce qui traduit plus fidèlement le terme anglais embedded. "











© 2004 Silicomp Canada - Tous droits réservés Site réalisé par BoxedMédias



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-28 15:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word monétique is apparently \"owned\" by simabay.com

they translate monétique in one place as
\"Definition of the functional and technical specifications of the CB2A card protocol\" ie as CARD....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-28 16:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monétique also means automated payments
so

FINAL: EMBEDDED E-MONEY AND AUTOMATED PAYMENTS

cheers

EURODICAUTOM Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(A4)




(1)
TERM monétique
(2)
TERM monnaie électronique



(1)
TERM electronic money


Document 2


Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM monétique



(1)
TERM automated payments system



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-28 16:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: EMBEDDED E-MONEY AND AUTOMATED PAYMENTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-28 17:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it does not mean onboard....it means EMBEDDED!!! in programming languages...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-28 18:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION FROM WWW.SIMABAY.COM
MONÉTIQUE
MONÉTIQUE n.f. (nom déposé). Ensemble des dispositifs utilisant l\'informatique et l\'électronique dans les transactions bancaires (cartes de paiement, terminaux de points de vente, etc.).
Contraction de \"***Monnaie électronique***\". Initialement, s\'entend comme l\'utilisation d\'une carte de paiement ou de retrait, par opposition à la monnaie fiduciaire (les pièces et les billets) et à la monnaie scripturale (les chèques, virements, prélèvements). Dans un sens plus large, peut s\'étendre à tout ****traitement automatisé des paiements (par exemple image-chèque)****.

THE ORIGINAL SOURCE...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-28 18:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look, these people are radio communication specialists..the point is that the technology has a payment system embedded in it NOT that it can be done \"onboard\" a means of transport. Think about it....If your core business is radio communications, you offer an architecture that can deal with Travel Information Systems and Embedded e-money and e-payment functions. The functions are embedded in X\'s technology. I have emailed the company and waiting for their reply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 0 min (2004-03-28 19:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Hacene

Just as I thought...onboard smart card processors is NOT what this text is referring to. It is referring to an AREA....NOT to machines per se. ONBOARD in French is A BORD not embarqué...embarque means embedded technology....the company of the asker has radio communications technology that has the other stuff embedded in it..the programming required NOT the actual processors.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 1 min (2004-03-28 19:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technologie embarqué= embedded technology

technologie à BORD= on board this or that....

please...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: sorry Jane, but in this specific context, refer to the previous question and the links I provided and you will see how the people saling the equipment call it
2 hrs
  -> The term is a trademark word from simabay see explanation above

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 day6 hrs