KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

les systèmes SIV

English translation: Passenger Information Systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les systèmes SIV
English translation:Passenger Information Systems
Entered by: Paula Price

08:59 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: les systèmes SIV
Les Exportations et importations des données

- Echanges avec les systèmes de graphiquages
- Echanges avec les systèmes SIV
- Sous format ACCESS ou EXCEL ou texte
- Sélection des critères de tri
- Echanges avec des logiciels de gestion existants

(special software to be installed in buses, offering numberous information screens)
Paula Price
Systèmes d'Information Voyageurs (SIV)
Explanation:
Passenger Information Systems.
Selected response from:

xxxvaradinum tr
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the TIS systems
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Systèmes d'Information Voyageurs (SIV)xxxvaradinum tr


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les systèmes SIV
Systèmes d'Information Voyageurs (SIV)


Explanation:
Passenger Information Systems.


    Reference: http://www.sle-fr.com/french/reference/sae.htm
    Reference: http://www.arinc.com/products/rail_control_ctr/passenger_inf...
xxxvaradinum tr
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les systèmes SIV
the TIS systems


Explanation:
Système d’Information Voyageur (SIV) = Traveler Information System/Services (TIS).



[PDF] Supporting Traveller Information Services (TIS) Elaborating the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Traffic Management and the support of Traveller Information Services (TIS). • The
current situation is poor at supporting the needs of Service Providers (SPs ...
www.centrico.ten-t.com/ documents/TIS%20positioning%20paper%20-%20tech.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] CSVTIS CENTRICO strategic view on Traveller Information Services
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... open CENTRICO strategic view on Traveller Information Services Purpose ... the availability
of traffic information from the ... to the end-user service providers; To ...
www.centrico.ten-t.com/ documents/Strategic%20view%20on%20Traveller%20Information%20Services.pdf -

[PDF] PRINCIPALES MISSIONS OPÉRATIONNELLES TRANSPORTS URBAINS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Mise en œuvre de la télébillétique (mai 2003) et poursuite de l'installation
d'afficheurs dans le cadre du Système d'Information Voyageurs (SIV). ...
www.communautes-urbaines.com/vitrine/Zoom/Zoom 2003/ Zoom%20par%20domaines/CUtransportstous.pdf -


    Reference: http://ntl.bts.gov/card_view.cfm?docid=3584
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
7 hrs

agree  LilyBart
23 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day22 hrs