KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

RP

English translation: 2RP - Réseaux Radio Professionnels; 3RP - Réseaux Radio à Ressources Partagées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:2RP/3RP
English translation:2RP - Réseaux Radio Professionnels; 3RP - Réseaux Radio à Ressources Partagées
Entered by: Paula Price

13:25 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: RP
Nos champs de compétences :
2RP Réseaux Radio Professionnels.
3RP Réseaux Radio à Ressources Partagées ( Trunk analogique ).

(Telecommunications company)
Paula Price
acronym : see explanation below
Explanation:
When you look at "Réseaux Radio Professionnels", you could abbreviate it to RRP. There are 2 R's, so they have actually made it 2RP
Same with "Réseaux Radio à Ressources Partagées", strictly should be RRRP, but they have made it into 3RP.
You will need to see if there are equivalents in English for these 2 radio networks, but at a guess "Professional Radio Networks" and "Shared Resources Radio Networks".
Selected response from:

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your brilliant explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acronym : see explanation below
Lucie Brione
4PMRFoxMike
2région parisienne
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acronym : see explanation below


Explanation:
When you look at "Réseaux Radio Professionnels", you could abbreviate it to RRP. There are 2 R's, so they have actually made it 2RP
Same with "Réseaux Radio à Ressources Partagées", strictly should be RRRP, but they have made it into 3RP.
You will need to see if there are equivalents in English for these 2 radio networks, but at a guess "Professional Radio Networks" and "Shared Resources Radio Networks".

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your brilliant explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
28 mins

agree  Hacene: http://www.bst-technologies.com/localisationgps.htm; in this specific context
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
région parisienne


Explanation:
Source: The Collins French Dictionary Plus © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

RPsigle f
(= recette principale) ≈ main post office (= région parisienne)
sigle fpl
(= relations publiques) PR



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-29 13:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Relations Publiques.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-29 13:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/462740

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2004-03-29 16:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - job titles
appellation d\'emploi
- management
public relations


anglais
français

public relations officer
relationniste n.



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
public relations consultant
public relations manager
PR man

abréviation(s)
PRO


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: not at all, here it is about the fonction/job title. Relation Publique would not fit.
2 hrs
  -> et relations publiques,c'est quoi

1970 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2RP/3RP
PMR


Explanation:
Related to "Private (Land) Mobile Radio" (PMR).
Also check for "Digital Mobile Radio" (DMR) and Land Mobile Services.
Consult European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI) web site for related publications (ETSI TR 102 398, ETSI EN 301 489-5, etc.)

FoxMike