KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

fiche relevé de défaut

English translation: fault report sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiche relevé de défaut
English translation:fault report sheet
Entered by: Chris Collins

17:28 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: fiche relevé de défaut
Marquages par étiquettes -
Numérotation et étiquetage des produits
Guide d'utilisation fiche relevé de défaut [nom de la societe] 3000 –
xxxcpopecu
fault report sheet
Explanation:
Might depend on the context, but I would think this would fit the bill
Selected response from:

Chris Collins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fault report sheetChris Collins
5defect reportings sheetJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiche relevé de défaut
fault report sheet


Explanation:
Might depend on the context, but I would think this would fit the bill

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  gad: yes, it makes sense
11 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: defect..for hardware..faults are on network operations
33 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiche relevé de défaut
defect reportings sheet


Explanation:
if this is for HARDWARE...it's DEFECT....

for networks, it's fault or failure.....

cheers

www.energynetworks.org/etug/index.asp - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

EITC (ENA Electricity Industry Telecommunications Committee) ...
... ENA Accident Database. National Equipment Defect Report Scheme (NEDeRS). ... Operations
& Systems Group (OSG). Energy Industry Telecommunications Committee (EITC). ...
www.energynetworks.org/eitc/index.asp - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] TD95_2LIS
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
List of Temporary Documents MTS 03/97 TD. 002 R3. EUROPEAN TELECOMMUNICATIONS STANDARDS
INSTITUTE. ETSI TC-MTS. ... TD. 21. <t>. d. TTCN Defect Report 97/001. TD. 22. <t>. ...
docbox.etsi.org/MTS/MTS/05-Meetings/ ARCHIVE/1997/TD_MTS23/td02d197.doc - Similar pages

Federation of Telecommunications Engineers of the European ...
... Your search for Keyword: Federation of Telecommunications Engineers of ... Visual Intercept
system providing closed loop defect tracking for ... VIEW DETAILED REPORT. ...
knowledgestorm.techtarget.com/.../TT/ Federation+of+Telecommunications+Engineers+of+the+European+Community - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-07-01 17:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO S ON REPORTING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-07-01 17:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: defect report OR defect sheet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-01 18:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... work organization in the telecommunications - Business issue ... a complete management
of the Product Testing and control over the bugs and defect reports. ...
www.hot-shareware.com/software-development/lady-ant/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Employment Opportunities in the Internet Telephony Industry
... Write defect reports and assist development engineers in problem resolutionMaintain
the test ... Requirements: Min 3 years in telecommunications product testing. ...
www.iptelephony.org/GIP/jobs/help/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Nuera Employment Opportunites Description
... functionality of a carrier class telecommunications product. ... testing & troubleshooting
product problems as ... test scripts, providing defect reports and assisting ...
www.nuera.com/careers/careers_inc/job_descr. cfm?title=Test%20Engineer%20-%20Contract&location=San_Die... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Find Jobs-Job Details - CareerBuilder.com
... company with high quality VoIP, carrier class telecommunications product in a ... Provide
defect reports and assist development engineers in problem resolution. ...
information-technology.careerbuilder.com/ JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?Job_DID=J8D3QB6DHZL5KBX2B60 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-07-01 18:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: DEFECT REPORT


it\'s a career, folks!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199