KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

licenciés

English translation: licensee


19:43 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: licenciés
From a quality manual of a telecommunication company.

"Convocation et rapport d'audit qualité interne filiales à l'étranger et licenciés -"

Would graduates make any sense to you?
xxxcpopecu
English translation:licensee
Explanation:
people holding licences, maybe franchisers, something along those lines

... Licensee to obtain auditor's report, etc. 16 ... (2) A licensee shall submit its auditor's report to the Commission together with -. (a ...
www.asc.gov.al/accfinreq.html
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2licensees
Rebecca Lowery
4 +2licensee
Graham macLachlan
2 +1licensed ?gad


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licenciés
licensed ?


Explanation:
This is what I thought of...not sure where you are coming from with graduates, maybe you can explain? Just pour que je comprenne - Merci bien.:)

gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: subsidiary?
1 hr
  -> right, I meant licensed subsidiaries

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licenciés
licensee


Explanation:
people holding licences, maybe franchisers, something along those lines

... Licensee to obtain auditor's report, etc. 16 ... (2) A licensee shall submit its auditor's report to the Commission together with -. (a ...
www.asc.gov.al/accfinreq.html

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: Not franchisers, franchisees perhaps.
35 mins
  -> too true

agree  jgal: Yes, or licensed distributors/resellers
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licenciés
licensees


Explanation:
Graduate is for education and refers to some one who has a "licence" (a degree)

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: note that it is plural; source appears to be missing commas after interne and etranger
13 mins

agree  Richard Benham: I don't see the need for commas: the expressions "filiales à l'étranger" and "licenciés" modify the noun group "d'audit qualité interne" or perhaps everything up to "interne"--inelegant French, but an increasingly common type of construction.
40 mins