KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

seront l'occasion

English translation: will be a good time to/will provide an opportunity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:seront l'occasion
English translation:will be a good time to/will provide an opportunity
Entered by: Enza Longo

16:53 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: seront l'occasion
Les Comités de Projet et de Pilotage seront l’occasion de faire le point sur l’avancement et le respect des délais.
Enza Longo
Canada
will be a good time to
Explanation:
committee meetings will be a good time to
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Rita - Brian as well, for your cooperative efforts - wish I could divide the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7will be a good time toRHELLER
4will provide an opportunity
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
will be a good time to


Explanation:
committee meetings will be a good time to

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks Rita - Brian as well, for your cooperative efforts - wish I could divide the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: or will be an opportunity to
2 mins
  -> good suggestion, thanks John :-)

agree  1045
7 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Graciela Carlyle: yes, an oportunity sounds better :o)
36 mins
  -> I guess John should consider making his own entry, thanks Graciela!

agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs

agree  translatol
3 hrs

agree  xxxA-Z Trans: opportunity
4 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: or "will PROVIDE an opportunity to"
6 hrs
  -> thanks guys - it's like a cooperative effort :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will provide an opportunity


Explanation:
Just another option.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4