KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

injecté en entrée

English translation: injected at the input


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:injecté en entrée
English translation:injected at the input
Entered by: Enza Longo

15:19 Jul 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: injecté en entrée
· Les outils annexes (utilitaires en local pour débuguer un problème, comme par exemple, un utilitaire permettant de tester la logique de service en local suivant un numéro injecté en entrée, etc.).
Enza Longo
Canada
injected at the input
Explanation:
I freely admit this is out of my specific field, but my general technical knowledge would lead me to suspect that this test software makes it possible to follow the routing of a 'dummy' call etc. using a 'fictitious' number that is 'injected' into the system at the input stage. Those would be my natural interpretations of the expression given, though I am not entirely convinced that a more formal technical term might not exist...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty - sounds right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1input number enteredmcguegan
2injected at the input
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
injecté en entrée
input number entered


Explanation:
according to the input (data) number entered

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I'm pretty sure this is not the intended reading here.
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
injecté en entrée
injected at the input


Explanation:
I freely admit this is out of my specific field, but my general technical knowledge would lead me to suspect that this test software makes it possible to follow the routing of a 'dummy' call etc. using a 'fictitious' number that is 'injected' into the system at the input stage. Those would be my natural interpretations of the expression given, though I am not entirely convinced that a more formal technical term might not exist...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty - sounds right!