KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

hors element amovible

English translation: except the removable components/elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hors element amovible
English translation:except the removable components/elements
Entered by: Enza Longo

15:53 Jul 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: hors element amovible
Seront considérées comme mineures (C), les Anomalies qui ne risqueront pas d’entraver le bon déroulement de la phase de Recette Provisoire.
Les situations justifiant le classement d'une Anomalie en catégorie C sont notamment les suivantes :

- Etiquetage de traçabilité ou étiquetage fonctionnel manquant ou erroné (les défauts de même origine ne seront comptabilisés qu’une fois),
- Mauvais contact sur connecteur,
- Composant mécanique défectueux hors élément amovible (ossature, capot, porte, etc.),
Enza Longo
Canada
except the removable components/elements
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci Francis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1other than removable parts
egunn
4 +1except the removable components/elements
Francis MARC
4except removable elementsxxxdelportd


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
except the removable components/elements


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Merci Francis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except removable elements


Explanation:
My sense is that they are listing elements that are considering defects and wish to exclude elements which can be removed and categorized on their own (see preceding sentence about accounting for items only once).

xxxdelportd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other than removable parts


Explanation:
-

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
3 hrs