KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

service résiliation

English translation: cancellations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service résiliation
English translation:cancellations
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

22:25 Aug 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: service résiliation
This is an excerpt from a CV. I'm trying to find a nice concise way of formulating it in English. I'd appreciate any suggestions for the terms between **.

"Telé operatrice pour le *service resiliation* de cégétel chargée d'ecouter les plaintes des clients *les traiter afin de les refideliser*."

Thank you!
meggy
cancellations
Explanation:
I. Rather the 'cancellation or termination department' I think just:
"Cancellations call centre agent ..."

II. "... to listen to and deal with complaints so as to rebuild customer loyalty"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-02 22:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la fidélisation = building customer loyalty
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cancellation serviceDiane Ferland
4 +3cancellations
Allan Jeffs
5 +1service cancellationJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service résiliation
cancellation service


Explanation:
as for the other terms which IMHO should have been asked on a separate screen, I would use:

*in order to handle the complaints and regain the loyalty of the customer*

Diane Ferland
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
51 mins

agree  mcguegan
8 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service résiliation
cancellations


Explanation:
I. Rather the 'cancellation or termination department' I think just:
"Cancellations call centre agent ..."

II. "... to listen to and deal with complaints so as to rebuild customer loyalty"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-02 22:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la fidélisation = building customer loyalty

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Ferland: this sounds better than what I proposed
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsarahl: cancellation gets my vote. termination brings to mind schwartzie :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sara Freitas: Yes, I like "cancellations call center" --sounds like a good option...although literal termination sounds like a better option for MY ISP!!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sara

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service résiliation
service cancellation


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-03 00:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

if service is a department....

cancellation department.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: with cancellation *department* not service cancellation
6 hrs
  -> strictly speaking it would service cancellation department wouldn't it?