KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

push SMS interne sur base interne et/ou louée

English translation: in-house push SMS over an in-house network or leased lines [based in-house or leased]


10:48 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telephony / sms
French term or phrase: push SMS interne sur base interne et/ou louée
I know what Push SMS is... but not being au fait with SMS technology, i'm looking for the translation of base interne/louée here - thanks - in case it is not the obvious
celandine
English translation:in-house push SMS over an in-house network or leased lines [based in-house or leased]
Explanation:
they are referring to in-house...also..base here does not mean database..it means on an in-house basis versus on a leased line basis..the SMS messages have to go over LEASED LINES or the company's in-house network [INTERNET]..base is not a technical word, it's a ''contract" word...

many years in telecoms....HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-03 16:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the first is INTERNAL

FINAL: Internal push SMS on an in-house or leased basis
OR my first
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
in-house and leased are what i was looking for, tho in this case it is definitely a database which is being referred to, the writer is rather sloppy by nature, which makes things trickier
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in-house push SMS over an in-house network or leased lines [based in-house or leased]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4... internal and/or external (data)base
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... internal and/or external (data)base


Explanation:
Business efficiency improvements are intended through the opportunities provided by much faster internal and external database access, and the ability to digitally transfer increasingly large volumes of information in high resolution image and moving picture form, whether it be multimedia images, training video footage, publishing proofs, product/service catalogues etc.
http://www.nhsia.nhs.uk/napps/step/pages/ithandbook/url.asp?...

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-house push SMS over an in-house network or leased lines [based in-house or leased]


Explanation:
they are referring to in-house...also..base here does not mean database..it means on an in-house basis versus on a leased line basis..the SMS messages have to go over LEASED LINES or the company's in-house network [INTERNET]..base is not a technical word, it's a ''contract" word...

many years in telecoms....HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-03 16:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the first is INTERNAL

FINAL: Internal push SMS on an in-house or leased basis
OR my first

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
in-house and leased are what i was looking for, tho in this case it is definitely a database which is being referred to, the writer is rather sloppy by nature, which makes things trickier