KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

sur le palier 7, nous allons organiser...

English translation: on/for level 7, we will organise


11:13 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telephony / sms
French term or phrase: sur le palier 7, nous allons organiser...
referring to SMS / telephony "bands" of payment and the services provides for those subscription grades... i am looking for the correct translation of Palier in this sector
celandine
English translation:on/for level 7, we will organise
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
thanks... i have done some further research on my side and a palier in telehony/sms can also be translated as a tariff band
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on/for level 7, we will organisemckinnc
5Level 7 OR Application LayerJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on/for level 7, we will organise


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks... i have done some further research on my side and a palier in telehony/sms can also be translated as a tariff band

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  Andre de Vries
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Level 7 OR Application Layer


Explanation:
Looks like this is referring to Level 7 of the OSI model: application level...
... 7 Layers of the OSI Model. The OSI, or Open ... Application (Layer 7), This layer supports
application and ... applications that exist entirely in the application level. ...
www.webopedia.com/quick_ref/OSI_Layers.asp - 33k - Aug 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

2 Recommendations for a Standard Interface
... It specifies a communications structure of seven distinct levels or layers. The
seven levels of the OSI-RM: Level 7 - Application Layer (highest level). ...
isgwww.cs.uni-magdeburg.de/ projects/mobic/interface/chap21_3.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

OSI Reference Model Tutorial
... and, therefore, many people refer to the OSI Reference model ... Layer 1 of the 7 layer
Model is the Physical ... your routers all run at this level since, eventually ...
www.pcsupportadvisor.com/OSI_7_layer_model_page1.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-03 13:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it makes sense with your text


OSI is the underlying reference system for the Internet....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-08-03 13:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and networking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-03 16:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; At Level 7...At the Application Layer...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199