KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

boucle d'appel

English translation: call loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boucle d'appel
English translation:call loop
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

14:31 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: boucle d'appel
In a list of phrases concerning telecommunications (Voice over IP), the phrase 'boucle d'appel' is used. Not much context to supply, as occurences are part of a long list, rather than any kind of narrative text.

Some examples:

"BCA boucle d'appel"
"BCA boucle d'appel avec CLI (Qté)"
"BCA boucle d'appel en zone centrale"

No definition for BCA either, perhaps short for boucle d'appel !?
egunn
call loop
Explanation:
VoIP , Mixing Voice Over Data - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Requires gatekeepers (when they are in the call loop) to be ... and protocol flexibility,
including the choice of H.323 [International Telecommunications Union (ITU ...
www.bridgeport.edu/sed/ projects/cs597/Spring_2004/adaud/

.. protocol of cor- porate enterprises and telecommunications service providers. ... Server
health > Backup > Trunk status > Call loop monitoring > Registration ...
www.micromuse.com/downloads/pdf_lit/VoIP.pdf

... power shall be Model #HS-P-SP-120A-60A-RJ, and for telecommunications line protection ... of
the phases 2, 4, 6, and 8, for thru-traffic “call loop” operation. ...
www.rtcsouthernnevada.com/streets/ pdf/Uniform%20Standards/Specifications/623.rtf

I guess "BCA" is Batterie Centrale Automatic:
PDF] EA2/FS BSTAT 2001 CORRIGE Evaluation : E4 Domaine : TELECOM ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... à l’EA2/FS/E4 du BSTAT, Domaine TELECOMMUNICATIONS, toutes Filières ... Batterie Locale (BL) - des abonnés du réseau Batterie Centrale Automatique (BCA) type ...
www.esat.terre.defense.gouv.fr/formation/ cursus/cpc/les_annales_bstat/2001/corriges/exam/e4_telecom.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-08-04 16:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the last link! It\'s the army

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-08-04 16:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Difficult to know with so little context

BCA Sécurité Binary Condensing Algorithm - Algorithme de condensation utilisé notamment dans la sécurité bancaire.
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Allan. Many thanks also to Brian, Josephine and Gad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2call loop
Allan Jeffs
4 +1loop
Brian Gaffney
3 +1loop network
Josephine Billet
3 +1call slipgad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call slip


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loop network


Explanation:
Sounds good! I am not sure about BCA though, how about = Bilan de Compétences Approfondi ?!!


    Reference: http://www.sipca-formation.com/news/LeBCABilandeCompetencesA...
Josephine Billet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loop


Explanation:
Continuous sequence which starts again as soon as it ends.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call loop


Explanation:
VoIP , Mixing Voice Over Data - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Requires gatekeepers (when they are in the call loop) to be ... and protocol flexibility,
including the choice of H.323 [International Telecommunications Union (ITU ...
www.bridgeport.edu/sed/ projects/cs597/Spring_2004/adaud/

.. protocol of cor- porate enterprises and telecommunications service providers. ... Server
health > Backup > Trunk status > Call loop monitoring > Registration ...
www.micromuse.com/downloads/pdf_lit/VoIP.pdf

... power shall be Model #HS-P-SP-120A-60A-RJ, and for telecommunications line protection ... of
the phases 2, 4, 6, and 8, for thru-traffic “call loop” operation. ...
www.rtcsouthernnevada.com/streets/ pdf/Uniform%20Standards/Specifications/623.rtf

I guess "BCA" is Batterie Centrale Automatic:
PDF] EA2/FS BSTAT 2001 CORRIGE Evaluation : E4 Domaine : TELECOM ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... à l’EA2/FS/E4 du BSTAT, Domaine TELECOMMUNICATIONS, toutes Filières ... Batterie Locale (BL) - des abonnés du réseau Batterie Centrale Automatique (BCA) type ...
www.esat.terre.defense.gouv.fr/formation/ cursus/cpc/les_annales_bstat/2001/corriges/exam/e4_telecom.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-08-04 16:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the last link! It\'s the army

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-08-04 16:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Difficult to know with so little context

BCA Sécurité Binary Condensing Algorithm - Algorithme de condensation utilisé notamment dans la sécurité bancaire.

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Allan. Many thanks also to Brian, Josephine and Gad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Seems fine to me.
15 mins
  -> TX

agree  Tony M: What occurred to me first too
47 mins
  -> TX