KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

dossier chantier

English translation: site [installation ] file OR site record


21:05 Aug 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: dossier chantier
publication du dossier chantier
august28
English translation:site [installation ] file OR site record
Explanation:
it really depends...you don't provide enough context..

a dossier in French can be a FILE like you put in filing cabinet and sometimes they use the word FILE to mean A MATTER....

le dossier de l'affaire= all the documents relating to a case....real documents not electronic
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
yes, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1site [installation ] file OR site recordJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1project record file, project notebookLisa Laplante
3work outline
Allan Jeffs
2display capture
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site [installation ] file OR site record


Explanation:
it really depends...you don't provide enough context..

a dossier in French can be a FILE like you put in filing cabinet and sometimes they use the word FILE to mean A MATTER....

le dossier de l'affaire= all the documents relating to a case....real documents not electronic

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
yes, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: like Jane said, more context
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
display capture


Explanation:
:)
... entreprise. Ensuite l'utilisateur va pouvoir crée un dossier chantier
(Capture d'écran) et accéder à la gestion de ce chantier. ...
dlactivtp.free.fr/present.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work outline


Explanation:
I think, as there's so little context, this is a file detailing the work to be carried out / planned operation.

A partir d'un dossier chantier de VRD, et des informations sur les temps unitaires et les ....

http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:5dotX7iY_5AJ:www.banque....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-09 21:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, \"work outline\" as in \"project details\"

Le programme se compose en deux parties : la gestion globale et la gestion du chantier. Dans la gestion globale, l\'entrepreneur ou le chef de chantier va saisir les informations sur les employés (Nom, prénom, etc...), et les différents intervenants dans l\'entreprise. Ensuite l\'utilisateur va pouvoir crée un dossier chantier et accéder à la gestion de ce chantier. A ce niveau on pourra affecter un employé pour un nombre d\'heures x à ce chantier.

http://www.partagiciel.com/shareware/pc/c1.htm

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project record file, project notebook


Explanation:
I believe this is a document used to keep a record of construction or project site progress, it is part of the legal contract for the project and must be examined and approved before final acceptance and transfer of the final payment.

Lisa Laplante
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
56 mins