KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

lorsque l’intégrateur réalise.

English translation: when it is carried out by the integrator.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lorsque l’intégrateur réalise.
English translation:when it is carried out by the integrator.
Entered by: Enza Longo

16:43 Nov 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: lorsque l’intégrateur réalise.
Les abaques de chiffrage permettent de déterminer, dans le cadre de la mise en œuvre d’un nouveau besoin ou d’une évolution de besoin, les charges de travail en jours x hommes de conception détaillée, de développements, de tests unitaires et recette usine palier (y compris la gestion de projet et la contingence liée à la phase de fabrication.

La charge globale de fabrication ou la charge « produit » représente 72% de la charge totale projet. La charge « projet » est couverte par les 28% restant.

Il est entendu qu’opérationnellement, le ratio (Charge Produit / charge projet) dépend du contributeur sur la phase de fabrication, le ratio étant plus faible LORSQUE L'INTEGRATEUR RÉALISE. Pour simplifier cependant, le ratio à appliquer est unique.
Enza Longo
Canada
when it is carried out by the integrator.
Explanation:
just a re-wording of the other answers. I think the passive voice would sound better at the end of the sentence. Not to sure about integrator, either. What do they do exactly?! Is it a project manager?
Selected response from:

Victoria Bryan
Grading comment
you've been very helpful - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2when it is carried out by the integrator.Victoria Bryan
4when the integrator executes
Marie O.
3 -1when the integrator realises or understands
DocteurPC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lorsque l’intégrateur réalise.
when the integrator realises or understands


Explanation:
because there seems to be something missing in this sentence - you realise a fact or a trend or something (you suddenly understand)You can also realise a project

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Fr. "réaliser" != Eng. "realize". I don't think it's used in the sense of "understand" in French.
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lorsque l’intégrateur réalise.
when the integrator executes


Explanation:
Rélaiser
COM bring into operation, implement, proceed with, realize, execute

Cf Routledge


Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lorsque l’intégrateur réalise.
when it is carried out by the integrator.


Explanation:
just a re-wording of the other answers. I think the passive voice would sound better at the end of the sentence. Not to sure about integrator, either. What do they do exactly?! Is it a project manager?

Victoria Bryan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
you've been very helpful - many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: "it" being the manufacturing phase
24 mins
  -> exactly, but that would have been mentioned in the first part of the sentence so you don't need it twice! Thanks Charlie!

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Looks good, and this ties in with the reference to different project phases.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marnen!