KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

abaques de chiffrage

English translation: nomogram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abaques de chiffrage
English translation:nomogram
Entered by: Enza Longo

09:11 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: abaques de chiffrage
Ce document présente les abaques de chiffrage des composants NSI qui permettront de satisfaire les deux objectifs suivants :
· évaluer la charge de travail associée à une demande d’évolution du NSI, dans le cas d’une création d’un nouveau besoin ou de la modification d’un besoin existant
· évaluer la charge de travail associée à une suppression d’un besoin (y compris le cas du transfert de fonction d’un palier à un autre par exemple)
Enza Longo
Canada
nomogram
Explanation:
Soemtimes, an 'abaque' is a nomogram --- seems quite a likely bet in your context: you look up 2 factors on the x and y axes, and find the result within a given range on the plotted curve; a special version of a graph, but you need to see the actual thing to be sure what kind it is; could be as simple as a look-up table...

chiffrage might be 'costing', but it doesn't seem like that here?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks, Dusty - and to everyone else who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nomogram
Tony M
4how to calculateCharlie Bavington
4graphs / diagrammes of the calculationxxxMurielP


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphs / diagrammes of the calculation


Explanation:
Your document should include graphs or diagrammes of some sort showing the calculated solution.

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nomogram


Explanation:
Soemtimes, an 'abaque' is a nomogram --- seems quite a likely bet in your context: you look up 2 factors on the x and y axes, and find the result within a given range on the plotted curve; a special version of a graph, but you need to see the actual thing to be sure what kind it is; could be as simple as a look-up table...

chiffrage might be 'costing', but it doesn't seem like that here?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
many thanks, Dusty - and to everyone else who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Agree 100% in theory, though I think the French often use "abaque" à toutes les sauces.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex! It's true the term is used in many different ways, sometimes sloppily...

agree  DocteurPC: since a nomogram is a graphical representation numerical relations - it makes sense here
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Doc!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how to calculate


Explanation:
as in - this doc shows how to calculate estimates for....

I say this as a generic answer, since we don't know what the document does actually show! But "abaque" is used for anything, almost, that helps you calculate something (as indeed an abacus would, if you knew how to use one!). It may be a table or chart, or a graph (as Dusty says) or even just a list of rules or guidelines. Anything that helps you calculate something, in this case, calculate workload estimates.

So, when I come across this term, I usually replace "abaque" by whatever it is the document actually has in it. Which would give "this document shows the table/chart/rules/guidelines used to estimate..." in your example. If you can't see the "abaque" in question for whatever reason, I see no alternative other than to fall back on the generic "this doc shows how to estimate..."

Alternatively (I personally don't like it much), you could use "calculator" - along the lines of "this doc shows an estimate calculator...".

Hope all that helps.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126