KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

quote-part homme

English translation: per person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quote-part homme
English translation:per person
Entered by: Enza Longo

21:30 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Implementation contract - financial conditions
French term or phrase: quote-part homme
Formule de révision des prix : en option
Les TJM quote-part homme sont révisés une fois / an à compter du 1er janvier par application de 100% de l’indice Syntec selon la formule :
TJM quote part homme (année de référence) = TJM quote part homme (année de référence -1) * S / S(ref),
Enza Longo
Canada
per person
Explanation:
As in:

'The average daily rate per person is reviewed once a year...'

TJM - taux journalier moyen

Have you looked at the Indice Syntec site? It explains the formula they use to calculate the amount by which pay should increase year on year.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3per person
Charlotte Allen
3man-hour
DocteurPC
1 +1DoesxxxBourth


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per person


Explanation:
As in:

'The average daily rate per person is reviewed once a year...'

TJM - taux journalier moyen

Have you looked at the Indice Syntec site? It explains the formula they use to calculate the amount by which pay should increase year on year.


    Reference: http:///fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soci%C3%A9t%C3%A9_de_services_...
    Reference: http://www.syntec.fr/indice_syntec.php
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Does


Explanation:
TJM stand for something like "taux journalier maintenance"? If so, I can well imagine that billing for maintenance work comprises, in addition to a call-out fee, fuel and vehicle cost, part replacement costs, etc., an agreed labour cost. Given that labour is only part of the whole, it would be a "quote-part" or "proportion" or "component".

So, something like "labour component"????

I'm sure it would help - as I keep saying - if you provided more background, unless of course we find there is someone here who has intimate knowledge of such things.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlotte Allen: You were nearly there - TJM means taux journalier moyen, which includes, in addition to the employee's salary, other expenses eg 'frais de structure'.
3 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: yes, my understanding is that it IS the labour/staff costs proportion (share) of the (overall) average daily rate
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man-hour


Explanation:
to go with Taux Journalier moyen - it could be man-day or share of man-day

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6