KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

revu en accord

English translation: reviewed by agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:revu en accord
English translation:reviewed by agreement
Entered by: Enza Longo

21:39 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Implementation contract - financial conditions
French term or phrase: revu en accord
Le calcul des astreintes et interventions exceptionnelles est fait en application du barème présenté en annexe n°1 du Contrat Cadre. Il pourra être revu en accord si les conditions générales d'astreintes et d'interventions de nuit en vigueur chez le Client sont modifiées.
Enza Longo
Canada
omission or ...
Explanation:
Either they forgot the following words - "revu en accord AVEC le client, avec les termes des clauses générales" etc. - or, having deleted that second part, they forgot to delete "en accord".

You can prob. get by with "reviewed, by agreement, if ..."
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2omission or ...xxxBourth
3accordinglyCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
omission or ...


Explanation:
Either they forgot the following words - "revu en accord AVEC le client, avec les termes des clauses générales" etc. - or, having deleted that second part, they forgot to delete "en accord".

You can prob. get by with "reviewed, by agreement, if ..."

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: en accord to something or somebody (you can't be an accord with yourself... though... but that's a different subject)
54 mins
  -> Dunno. I'm nearly always en accord with myself. Bien dans ma peau, quoi. Schizophrenic too. ;-)

agree  Kalyani Menon
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accordingly


Explanation:
The calculation of rates for on-call and call-out is made by applying the tariff in the appendix blah. It can be reviewed accordingly, if the customer's terms and conditions for being on-call and overnight call-out in force are changed.

i.e. they will keep their rates in line with the customer's. Presumably cos contract staff and permanent staff have to work alongside each other, and people will talk about these things!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-12-01 23:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s actually a bit of a loose translation, I think I may have been influenced by the French use of \"accord\". I can find no dictionary giving en accord = accordingly.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126