KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

de nuit

English translation: overnight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de nuit
English translation:overnight
Entered by: Enza Longo

21:43 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Implementation contract - financial conditions
French term or phrase: de nuit
Le calcul des astreintes et interventions exceptionnelles est fait en application du barème présenté en annexe n°1 du Contrat Cadre. Il pourra être revu en accord si les conditions générales d'astreintes et d'interventions de nuit en vigueur chez le Client sont modifiées.
Enza Longo
Canada
overnight
Explanation:
various people have got bits of it, but to pull it all together:
astreinte = on-call
interventions = call-out

When I did this long ago, we got about 20 quid for being on-call per night, then time & a half for each hour or part of an hour we had to go into work (call out).

I would think that the "de nuit" applies to both here, but to be safe, you could just put something along the lines of "the terms and conditions for being on-call and overnight call-out"
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks, Charlie! and to everyone else - you've all been very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2night duty
Charlotte Allen
4overnightCharlie Bavington
4night work, night ratesxxxBourth
4graveyardxxxsarahl
3being on call at night
Conor McAuley
3night interventions
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graveyard


Explanation:
or night.
hth

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosalind Lobo: "graveyard" is a little slangy, in my opinion... if the entire text is as official-sounding as the sentence provided, I'd use "night (whatever)"; FYI, the informal equivalent for the evening shift is "swing shift"
19 mins
  -> thanks rozlobo!

disagree  Richard Benham: There is a "gaveyard shift", but this is not shift work. This is being called upon to do something at night. (Work, that is,)
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
night duty


Explanation:
...or being on call at night.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francofille: astreinte is the word my engineering/IT friends in Paris used for "on call"
27 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxMurielP
36 mins
  -> Thank you Muriel.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
night work, night rates


Explanation:
"de nuit" has to apply solely to "interventions" in my opinion, "astreinte" referring to any kind of "roster duty", being "on call", be it by day, night, weekend, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
night interventions


Explanation:
since a different rate normally applies to such night work - which is not quite the same as night shift
the first one (night intervention) usually means calls during the night because there is a problem, while night shift is a standard shift at night

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overnight


Explanation:
various people have got bits of it, but to pull it all together:
astreinte = on-call
interventions = call-out

When I did this long ago, we got about 20 quid for being on-call per night, then time & a half for each hour or part of an hour we had to go into work (call out).

I would think that the "de nuit" applies to both here, but to be safe, you could just put something along the lines of "the terms and conditions for being on-call and overnight call-out"

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks, Charlie! and to everyone else - you've all been very helpful

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being on call at night


Explanation:
Rather than actually working at night?

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39