KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

déboggage des problèmes

English translation: troubleshooting/debugging (of problems)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déboggage des problèmes
English translation:troubleshooting/debugging (of problems)
Entered by: Deborah Workman

10:18 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / RFP
French term or phrase: déboggage des problèmes
I find no dictionary support for this. Is it "troubleshooting"?
Deborah Workman
United States
debugging problems
Explanation:
I'd say "debugging problems"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-02 10:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your added note, I\'d go for \"troubleshooting\".
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks, Ian, fot offering both "debugging" and "troubleshooting". The first does make more sense in a programming context. I went with the latter because the reference was to end-user self-help. I think that troubleshooting could also work a little higher up the line, at least at the level of tech help desk support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7debugging problemsxxxIanW
5Oui, mais
Adrien Esparron
4debugging
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déboggage des problèmes
debugging


Explanation:
inutile probablement de traduire "problèmes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-02 10:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Software Defects
Domaine(s)
  – Défectuosités (Logiciels)
 
debugging Source CORRECT

debugging process Source
CORRECT

check-out Source CORRECT

débogage Source CORRECT, MASC

validation Source CORRECT, FÉM

mise au point Source FÉM

déverminage Source CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: agree entirely that 'problems' is probably tautalogical, but for end users, I prefer troubleshooting. Perhaps original French use of "deboggage" isn't strictly accurate, really...
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
déboggage des problèmes
debugging problems


Explanation:
I'd say "debugging problems"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-02 10:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your added note, I\'d go for \"troubleshooting\".

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Ian, fot offering both "debugging" and "troubleshooting". The first does make more sense in a programming context. I went with the latter because the reference was to end-user self-help. I think that troubleshooting could also work a little higher up the line, at least at the level of tech help desk support.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
0 min

agree  Enza Longo
5 mins

agree  jane pensom: I've had this one before and its debugging
16 mins

agree  GILOU: troubleshooting
41 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: troubleshooting, yes. Your original suggestion, if I may make so bold, could be read as "problems *with* debugging"...
2 hrs
  -> You may make so bold ... in fact you're perfectly right

agree  RHELLER: troubleshooting yes, this French guy is just trying to sound cool :-)
4 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Troubleshooting...yes Rita, the more jargon you use, the more you can charge!
22 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
déboggage des problèmes
Oui, mais


Explanation:
Avec vos commentaires il est certain que ce n'est pas du débogage, debugging, mais bien de la résolution des problèmes (tel que MS le dit notamment), car en français on ne débogue pas des problèmes ... on les subit !!! Les utilitaires de résolution des problèmes sont ainsi des "troubleshooting tools".

Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench