KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

filtre d'aiguillage centralisé

English translation: (centralized) splitter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:filtre d'aiguillage (centralisé)
English translation:(centralized) splitter
Entered by: Deborah Workman

10:48 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Voice over ADSL
French term or phrase: filtre d'aiguillage centralisé
Refers to one of several types of voice filtering options when circuit-switched voice is to be delivered over ADSL lines. I'm drawing a blank ....
Deborah Workman
United States
centralized splitter
Explanation:
If you're talking about ADSL, then it's likely to be a centralized splitter. There's talk about this with the ADSL Lite version, which is also known as splitterless ADSL (i.e. there's no need for a centralized splitter at the customer's premises).

Check out the two references below and you'll see what I mean ;-)
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
Thank you, Supersim. Yes, with your research and some I had done, I learned that the splitter is centralized at the CO while the other filters are distributed at the customer premises. Your answer worked perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2centralized splitter
Simon Mountifield
3centralised branching filter
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filtre d'aiguillage centralisé
centralized splitter


Explanation:
If you're talking about ADSL, then it's likely to be a centralized splitter. There's talk about this with the ADSL Lite version, which is also known as splitterless ADSL (i.e. there's no need for a centralized splitter at the customer's premises).

Check out the two references below and you'll see what I mean ;-)


    Reference: http://www.commweb.com/8706106
    Reference: http://www.art-telecom.fr/publications/annexe2.htm
Simon Mountifield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you, Supersim. Yes, with your research and some I had done, I learned that the splitter is centralized at the CO while the other filters are distributed at the customer premises. Your answer worked perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Tks Gilles

agree  Charlotte Allen
1 hr
  -> Tks Charlotte - and for the vote of confidence in your response ;-) A filtre d'aiguillage does indeed appear to refer to different devices according to the context, such as a "crossover" for amplifier/speaker setups (popular among boy-racers, I believe!!)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtre d'aiguillage centralisé
centralised branching filter


Explanation:
Routledge Dictionnaire Technique gives 'filtre d'aguillage' as 'branching filter', but this may not be quite right in the context. 'Splitter' is more common in ADSL, so...I just thought I'd give you Routledge's offering too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-12-02 12:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add that I found this, which would seem to indicate that \'splitter\' and \'filtre d\'aiguillage\' are synonymous in this context, so Supersim\'s \'centralized splitter\' is probably bang on:

\"Rôle du splitter : le splitter est un filtre d’aiguillage qui sépare la bande passante réservée au service téléphonique de la bande passante utilisée pour la transmission ADSL. Il assure un découplage suffisant pour éviter que les signaux émis sur l’une des bandes fréquences ne vienne perturber le fonctionnement de l’autre. A noter que l’installation du splitter est obligatoire pour avoir ADSL avec un connexion ISDN.\"

http://www.commentcamarche.net/technologies/adsl.php3

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12