KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

utiles

English translation: effective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:utiles
English translation:effective
Entered by: Deborah Workman

12:54 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Voice over ADSL
French term or phrase: utiles
"Il faudrait préciser les débits utiles praticable sur l'interface WiFi ...."

Does "utiles" mean "user" here: "[The supplier] must also specify the practicable user data speeds on the WiFi interface"? If not, then what does it mean?
Deborah Workman
United States
effective
Explanation:
i.e. actual rather than specified, claimed, etc. So "...that the user experiences" is a correct description.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks, David. I was having a lapse. Thanks for the rescue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3effectiveDavid Sirett
4Productive or useful
Rack


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utiles (in this context)
Productive or useful


Explanation:
utiles here is an adjective not a noun.
it should read productive flows or useful flows/streams.

Rack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effective


Explanation:
i.e. actual rather than specified, claimed, etc. So "...that the user experiences" is a correct description.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, David. I was having a lapse. Thanks for the rescue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: with actual, effective
52 mins

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs