KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

de l'ordre du trimestre

English translation: on a quarterly basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de l'ordre du trimestre
English translation:on a quarterly basis
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:02 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / I
French term or phrase: de l'ordre du trimestre
Le prix moyen à la minute ne sera pas calculé par PRM mais sera une donnée paramétrable. La fréquence de changement de ce tarif est de l’ordre du trimestre. Elle est commune à tous les contrats Wifi. L’historique des tarifs devra être conservé de façon à valoriser correctement les transactions arrivant en retard. Les transactions seront valorisées en fonction de la date du trafic wifi par le client final.
Enza Longo
Canada
on a quarterly basis
Explanation:
another take, maybe a little more flexible than straight 'quarterly' and less heavy than 'approximately quarterly'
Selected response from:

Glen McCulley
Grading comment
much appreciated! thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on a quarterly basis
Glen McCulley
4 +2quarterlyeliyahug
4approximately quarterlyxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approximately quarterly


Explanation:
rates are adapted on a more or less quarterly basis

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quarterly


Explanation:
The wordy French expression boils down to one word in English.

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connor: can't see any justification for 'approximately'
4 mins

agree  VRN
2 hrs

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: well, I don't agree! No I'm not defending my answer, just saying that 'ordre de' is not as definite as just "quarterly"
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a quarterly basis


Explanation:
another take, maybe a little more flexible than straight 'quarterly' and less heavy than 'approximately quarterly'

Glen McCulley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
much appreciated! thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mountifield
1 min

agree  egunn
28 mins