KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

à terme echu

English translation: payable in arrears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à terme echu
English translation:payable in arrears
Entered by: Enza Longo

13:16 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: à terme echu
Principe de facturation
Les reversements sont déclenchés à l’ouverture commerciale (ou signature du contrat si postérieure à l’ouverture commerciale). Ces frais sont stoppés dès la résiliation du contrat
Le modèle principal est le modèle à terme échu.
Enza Longo
Canada
payable in arrears
Explanation:
The fees are payable monthly in arrears upon the ... under section 24(6) of the Act,
may be inspected at the Office of Telecommunications, Export House, 50 ...
www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/ si/si1992/Uksi_19920712_en_1.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

MINISTRY OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-06 13:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the UNION DE BANQUE SUISSE, USB GLOSSARY:

payable in arrears / postnumerando / payable à terme échu / pagabile posticipatamente
Term used to denote that interest is payable (and credited) at the end of the interest period (year, six months, etc). Opposite: payable in advance.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
much appreciated, Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2payable in arrearsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5upon completionxxxBourth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à terme echu
upon completion


Explanation:
Howard Systems, Inc. - Join Our Club - Consultant Referral Program ...
... First Payment, $650, Payable upon completion of 30 days worked. Second Payment,
$650, Payable upon completion of 90 days worked. Last ...
www.howardsystems.com/hsihome.nsf/ joinourclub/programrules?Openpage

That at least is the principle. There may be a more specific term, depending on your precise context.

Despite appearances, the opposite (payable in advance) is "payment upon execution (of a contract, etc.)", the system preferred by those bulky axe-bearers in a black hood ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à terme echu
payable in arrears


Explanation:
The fees are payable monthly in arrears upon the ... under section 24(6) of the Act,
may be inspected at the Office of Telecommunications, Export House, 50 ...
www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/ si/si1992/Uksi_19920712_en_1.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

MINISTRY OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-06 13:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the UNION DE BANQUE SUISSE, USB GLOSSARY:

payable in arrears / postnumerando / payable à terme échu / pagabile posticipatamente
Term used to denote that interest is payable (and credited) at the end of the interest period (year, six months, etc). Opposite: payable in advance.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
much appreciated, Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
1 min
  -> Thanx Conor

agree  VRN
54 mins