KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

exploitable en l'état

English translation: can not be used in its current state / condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exploitable en l'état
English translation:can not be used in its current state / condition
Entered by: Enza Longo

20:00 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: exploitable en l'état
A ce jour, le détail des tickets écartés de la valorisation est tracé dans des fichiers de log ainsi que dans des fichiers contenant le détail des tickets écartés. Les tickets peuvent être écartés soit parce qu’ils sont droppés (ex : sur statut des contrats) soit parce qu’ils sont en erreur (ex : plan tarifaire correspondant inexistant). L’ensemble de ces tickets écartés seront désignés dans la suite du document par le terme tickets en rejets.
Les outils fournissant le détail des tickets rejetés ainsi que leur cause de rejet n’est pas EXPLOITABLE EN L'ÉTAT aujourd’hui par les utilisateurs
Enza Longo
Canada
can not be used in its current state / condition
Explanation:
Exploitable = operational

Can not be used as it is now.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
thanks for the clarification!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cannot be used as they arexxxCMJ_Trans
4can not be used in its current state / condition
Conor McAuley
1 +1usable as is/as such/in their present conditionxxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploitable en l'état
usable as is/as such/in their present condition


Explanation:
quel horreur de texte!! mes condoléances! :-))
de plus la grammaire est mauvaise - "les outils... n'est pas exploitable en l'état"?? et puis comment une "cause de..." serait-elle "exploitable..."??
bon courage!

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: oui une horreur, avec plus de franglais que de français
1 hr

neutral  Conor McAuley: Oui, droppés c'est horrible. Bastardised language.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploitable en l'état
can not be used in its current state / condition


Explanation:
Exploitable = operational

Can not be used as it is now.


Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks for the clarification!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannot be used as they are


Explanation:
keep it simple

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47