KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

appel à facture

English translation: a request to invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appel à facture
English translation:a request to invoice
Entered by: Enza Longo

13:19 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: appel à facture
Paramétrage du type de document autofacture/appel à facture au niveau du tiers

I don't have any other content for this as it's part of a list.
Enza Longo
Canada
a request to invoice
Explanation:
par le visiteur auprès de Residences-mgm.com Le taux de cette commission est fixé à 3 % TTC du CA réalisé. ... Ce relevé sera suivi d'un appel à facture.

by the visitor to Residences-mgm.com The rate of this commission is fixed at 3% Inc Tax of the TO achieved... This statement will be followed by a request to invoice.
Selected response from:

Dennis Mahony
Grading comment
Many thanks. I've done some research and this seems to "almost" fit the bill. Thanks Charlie for all the time you've taken up on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3invoiceable calls? some ideas anywayCharlie Bavington
3a request to invoiceDennis Mahony


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a request to invoice


Explanation:
par le visiteur auprès de Residences-mgm.com Le taux de cette commission est fixé à 3 % TTC du CA réalisé. ... Ce relevé sera suivi d'un appel à facture.

by the visitor to Residences-mgm.com The rate of this commission is fixed at 3% Inc Tax of the TO achieved... This statement will be followed by a request to invoice.


    Reference: http://www.residences-mgm.com/scripts/affilie.php
Dennis Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks. I've done some research and this seems to "almost" fit the bill. Thanks Charlie for all the time you've taken up on this one.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invoiceable calls? some ideas anyway


Explanation:
From the further context you've given, I'm now discounting the idea that it is a reference to a "call to an invoicing routine" in IT terms.
From 2.2.2, it would appear that this is, logically enough, a type of telephone call. From the construction "appel à facture", it would also appear that it is a call that has the 'feature' or 'characteristic'(one of the roles that the word "à" can play)
of an invoice.

And, it is also clear that these are different from "autofacture", which again (coming as I do from IT) I thought might be "automated invoicing" but which I now think may mean some kind of "self-invoicing/self-invoiced".

There is also the implication of a cross-border international aspect to all this, given 2.2.1 and indeed your other question about "domestique".

So, to bring it all together, I now think that:
"autofacture" is a reference to some kind of internal invoicing, or (notwithstanding my previous comment), invoicing which is "simple", for want of a better word.

The "appel à facture" would then be a more complex, possibly cross-border, type of call which requires invoicing individually (call-by-call basis).

But it's by no means clear with the info available.



Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126