KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

faire un point financier

English translation: review the financial situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire un point financier
English translation:review the financial situation
Entered by: Enza Longo

17:43 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: faire un point financier
Les objectifs principaux du Comité de Pilotage sont :
· De suivre le plan d’actions par le biais du compte-rendu de comité de pilotage,
· De faire un point financier (suivi des factures et commandes en cours),
· De fournir tous les éléments de suivi du projet au responsable de projet CLIENT et l’assister ;
Enza Longo
Canada
review the financial situation
Explanation:
"faire le point" normally means to take stock of/review the situation and outline the current situation.
Selected response from:

Finn Skovgaard
Grading comment
thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1review the financial situationFinn Skovgaard
4financial report
Nathalie Bendavid


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
review the financial situation


Explanation:
"faire le point" normally means to take stock of/review the situation and outline the current situation.

Finn Skovgaard
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial report


Explanation:
See: inter-centres-lgbt.france.qrd.org/09R/09Rcri04.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-09 19:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Give a financial report

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19