KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

bénéficient à

English translation: apply to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bénéficient à
English translation:apply to
Entered by: Finn Skovgaard

17:23 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Telecom(munications) / software license agreement
French term or phrase: bénéficient à
L'utilisateur, sachant que les termes de la license bénéficient à l'ensemble des entités visés à l'article 4 ci-après,....
Enza Longo
Canada
apply to
Explanation:
It seems the French text intends to say something like "benefits of the licence apply to..." - I'd just say "apply to".
Selected response from:

Finn Skovgaard
Grading comment
this seems to fit quite well - may thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1benefit; extend to
Marian Greenfield
3 +1apply toFinn Skovgaard


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bénéficient à
benefit; extend to


Explanation:
benefit all the entities

or perhaps the context dictates

the user, knowing that the terms of the license extend to all the entities...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LILIANA HUTANU
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bénéficient à
apply to


Explanation:
It seems the French text intends to say something like "benefits of the licence apply to..." - I'd just say "apply to".

Finn Skovgaard
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
this seems to fit quite well - may thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
3 hrs