KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

communiquer sur

English translation: refer to this contract in its communications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:communiquer sur
English translation:refer to this contract in its communications
Entered by: Enza Longo

09:05 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / software license agreement
French term or phrase: communiquer sur
* remise exceptionnelle « plan de communication » : le coût de la commande des licences sera réduit de 5 % si XXX autorise XXX à communiquer sur le présent Contrat. Le plan de communication de XXX est soumis à l’approbation de XXX. XXX confirmera par courrier au plus tard le 15 mars 2002 qu’il a choisi l’éditeur XXX pour le CRM de ses activités de télécommunications fixes.
Enza Longo
Canada
refer to this contract in its communications
Explanation:
the price will be reduced if the supplier can quote this contract in its communications/can publish material containing references to the cotnract/can issue press releases on the subject

can use the contract as a subject for communications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 09:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps I should explain that sometimes clients do not want their suppliers to use their name in their promotions. For example, if \"my\" company buys machines of XXX, XXX may want to issue a press release or publish articles using \"my\" company as a reference. In the above sentence, XXX is saying that, if it can use the client as a reference, they XXX is prepared to do a deal on the price
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation and your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1use this contract for communication/publicity purposes
Glen McCulley
3 +1refer to this contract in its communicationsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refer to this contract in its communications


Explanation:
the price will be reduced if the supplier can quote this contract in its communications/can publish material containing references to the cotnract/can issue press releases on the subject

can use the contract as a subject for communications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 09:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps I should explain that sometimes clients do not want their suppliers to use their name in their promotions. For example, if \"my\" company buys machines of XXX, XXX may want to issue a press release or publish articles using \"my\" company as a reference. In the above sentence, XXX is saying that, if it can use the client as a reference, they XXX is prepared to do a deal on the price

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation and your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use this contract for communication/publicity purposes


Explanation:
"if XXX allows XXX to use this contract for communication/publicity purposes" - if it fits the context, maybe the remise is supposed to cover/reward the advertising of thecontract?

Glen McCulley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
9 hrs