KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

suite à la prise en charge

English translation: after a [Major Production Anomaly] is handled by the Service Provider's team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suite à la prise en charge
English translation:after a [Major Production Anomaly] is handled by the Service Provider's team
Entered by: Enza Longo

20:38 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / service agreement
French term or phrase: suite à la prise en charge
Cet indicateur permet de suivre le délai d’élaboration et de livraison d’un contournement suite à la prise en charge d’une Anomalie Majeure en production par l’équipe du PRESTATAIRE.
Enza Longo
Canada
after a [Major Production Anomaly] is handled by the Service Provider's team
Explanation:
to handle or is dealt with ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-02-17 22:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Major [someting] in production

would have to check re anomaly but the handling is correct, IMO
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks Jane - it's how I translated it but I needed a confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1after a [Major Production Anomaly] is handled by the Service Provider's teamJane Lamb-Ruiz
5following the taking over
DocteurPC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suite à la prise en charge
after a [Major Production Anomaly] is handled by the Service Provider's team


Explanation:
to handle or is dealt with ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-02-17 22:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Major [someting] in production

would have to check re anomaly but the handling is correct, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
thanks Jane - it's how I translated it but I needed a confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Carleton
51 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suite à la prise en charge
following the taking over


Explanation:
see GDT prise en charge = taking over (in technology)



    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6