KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

iso-fonctionnelle

English translation: ISO functional


10:45 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: iso-fonctionnelle
The domain is telecommunications software and the specific context is as follows:

Implémenter une solution iso-fonctionnelle orientée processus métier

All help much appreciated!
Nova language solutions
Ireland
English translation:ISO functional
Explanation:
see for example:

Results 1 - 10 of about 387 for "ISO functional". (0.18 seconds)

Impression Materials - ISO FUNCTIONAL COMPOUND
... 81% flow of body temperature. Product Codes. ISO Functional Compound. 000043 ISO
Functional Package, 15 sticks (120g). Continuing Education. Current Promotions. ...
www.gcamerica.com/isocomp.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] GB DFI ISO FUNCTIONAL ISO FUNCTIONAL ISO FONCTIONAL ISO FONCTIONAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... istruzioni. ISO FUNCTIONAL REBASING AND RELINING IMPRESSION MATERIAL ISO
FUNCTIONAL FUNKTIONS-UND UNTERFÜTTERUNGSABDRUCKMATERIAL ...
www.gcamerica.com/ifu/Iso Functional_IFU.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gcamerica.com ]

ISO Functional Size Measurement Standard
ISO Standard for Functional Size Measurement. What is it? Background Functional
Size Measurement Organisations engaged in software ...
www.isbsg.org/isbsg.nsf/weben/ ISO%20Functional%20Size%20Measurement%20Standard - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

function fwLoadMenus() { if (window.fw_menu_0) return; ;window. ...
... addMenuItem("Functional Sizing Methods","location='/isbsg.nsf/weben/Functional Sizing
Methods'");fw_menu_3.addMenuItem("ISO Functional Size Measurement Standard ...
www.isbsg.org/isbsg.nsf/WBMLoad?ReadForm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.isbsg.org ]

ASMA Activities
... For more information on ASMA's southernSCOPE Special Interest Group, or to become
involved, contact Robyn Lawrie. ISO Functional Size Measurement Workgroup. ...
www.asma.org.au/pages/a_activities.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

FreeLists / oracle-l / Re: How to compare two different SQL ...
... so much for the paperless office :( It would be quite easy, though, to build an
example that matched my assertions - ie two 'iso-functional' statement where ...
www.freelists.org/archives/ oracle-l/06-2004/msg02369.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-18 11:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO LOTS OF HITS SPECIFIC TO TELECOMMUNICATIONS, FOR EXAMPLE:

[PDF] ASC ISO GMCF 1999 F GMC RFO 2000 C ISO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1441 Telecommunication Services See detailed allocation ... to the three ISO functional
categories based on the ... Services 1441 Telecommunications 1451 Information ...
www.caiso.com/docs/2000/11/06/2000110620010527052.pdf - Similar pages

IT Metrics Strategies: 1996 Table of Contents
... Current Involvement in the ISO Functional Size Measurement Workgroup; ... Health Care;
Insurance; Manufacturing; Software Producers; Telecommunications; Utilities. ...
www.cutter.com/benchmark/1996toc.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] TOTAL METRICS WWW NEWSLETTER DECEMBER 1998 CONFERENCES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a key component of telecom products, QuEST ... is used by other telecommunications companies
developed ... and Verification Testing The ISO Functional Size Measurement ...
www.totalmetrics.com/tmdl/ N003%20-%20WWW%20Newsletter%20-%201998%20December%20.pdf - Similar pages

Management of the next generation IP core network
... The telecommunications vendors use ISO (International Standards Organisation ... and
§4.2 originate from the telecom network management ... 4.1 ISO Functional Areas. ...
www.tml.hut.fi/Opinnot/Tik-110.551/ 1999/papers/12ManagementOfIPngCore/ipcore.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Issues \'98
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... It followed the deregulation of the airline, telecommunication, and natural gas
industries. ... Functional separation and Federal Power Act conformance ...
www.bpa.gov/corporate/pubs/Keeping/98kc/fact4.pdf - Similar pages

Functional Neutral,” Quill Mouse Now Listed On GSA Section 508
... you will get an RSI injury in 2-5years, Iso functional neutral is ... Appendix A. This
provision is also consistent with the Telecommunications Act Accessibility ...
www.applelinks.com/articles/ 2003/10/20031030105622.shtml - 58k - 16 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Local Area Networks (LANs):
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 8-30 Figure 8-41: SNMP, DMI, and CMIP are the Three Major Protocol Families.....
8-32 Figure 8-43: Network Analysis Uses ISO Functional Areas 1 ...
www.computerprep.com/proddesc/ SAMPLE_CHAPTER/ACN03CNLANSPR205.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] Local Area Networks (LANs):
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... are the Three Major Protocol Families.....8-32 Figure 8-43: Network Analysis Uses
ISO Functional Areas 1 ... (Telecommunications Industry Association ...
www.computerprep.com/proddesc/ SAMPLE_CHAPTER/PCL03CNLANSPR205.PDF -
Selected response from:

egunn
Grading comment
This is the option I went for in the end, thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ISO functional
egunn
4equal functionality
HRiley


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ISO functional


Explanation:
see for example:

Results 1 - 10 of about 387 for "ISO functional". (0.18 seconds)

Impression Materials - ISO FUNCTIONAL COMPOUND
... 81% flow of body temperature. Product Codes. ISO Functional Compound. 000043 ISO
Functional Package, 15 sticks (120g). Continuing Education. Current Promotions. ...
www.gcamerica.com/isocomp.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] GB DFI ISO FUNCTIONAL ISO FUNCTIONAL ISO FONCTIONAL ISO FONCTIONAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... istruzioni. ISO FUNCTIONAL REBASING AND RELINING IMPRESSION MATERIAL ISO
FUNCTIONAL FUNKTIONS-UND UNTERFÜTTERUNGSABDRUCKMATERIAL ...
www.gcamerica.com/ifu/Iso Functional_IFU.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gcamerica.com ]

ISO Functional Size Measurement Standard
ISO Standard for Functional Size Measurement. What is it? Background Functional
Size Measurement Organisations engaged in software ...
www.isbsg.org/isbsg.nsf/weben/ ISO%20Functional%20Size%20Measurement%20Standard - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

function fwLoadMenus() { if (window.fw_menu_0) return; ;window. ...
... addMenuItem("Functional Sizing Methods","location='/isbsg.nsf/weben/Functional Sizing
Methods'");fw_menu_3.addMenuItem("ISO Functional Size Measurement Standard ...
www.isbsg.org/isbsg.nsf/WBMLoad?ReadForm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.isbsg.org ]

ASMA Activities
... For more information on ASMA's southernSCOPE Special Interest Group, or to become
involved, contact Robyn Lawrie. ISO Functional Size Measurement Workgroup. ...
www.asma.org.au/pages/a_activities.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

FreeLists / oracle-l / Re: How to compare two different SQL ...
... so much for the paperless office :( It would be quite easy, though, to build an
example that matched my assertions - ie two 'iso-functional' statement where ...
www.freelists.org/archives/ oracle-l/06-2004/msg02369.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-18 11:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO LOTS OF HITS SPECIFIC TO TELECOMMUNICATIONS, FOR EXAMPLE:

[PDF] ASC ISO GMCF 1999 F GMC RFO 2000 C ISO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1441 Telecommunication Services See detailed allocation ... to the three ISO functional
categories based on the ... Services 1441 Telecommunications 1451 Information ...
www.caiso.com/docs/2000/11/06/2000110620010527052.pdf - Similar pages

IT Metrics Strategies: 1996 Table of Contents
... Current Involvement in the ISO Functional Size Measurement Workgroup; ... Health Care;
Insurance; Manufacturing; Software Producers; Telecommunications; Utilities. ...
www.cutter.com/benchmark/1996toc.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] TOTAL METRICS WWW NEWSLETTER DECEMBER 1998 CONFERENCES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a key component of telecom products, QuEST ... is used by other telecommunications companies
developed ... and Verification Testing The ISO Functional Size Measurement ...
www.totalmetrics.com/tmdl/ N003%20-%20WWW%20Newsletter%20-%201998%20December%20.pdf - Similar pages

Management of the next generation IP core network
... The telecommunications vendors use ISO (International Standards Organisation ... and
§4.2 originate from the telecom network management ... 4.1 ISO Functional Areas. ...
www.tml.hut.fi/Opinnot/Tik-110.551/ 1999/papers/12ManagementOfIPngCore/ipcore.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Issues \'98
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... It followed the deregulation of the airline, telecommunication, and natural gas
industries. ... Functional separation and Federal Power Act conformance ...
www.bpa.gov/corporate/pubs/Keeping/98kc/fact4.pdf - Similar pages

Functional Neutral,” Quill Mouse Now Listed On GSA Section 508
... you will get an RSI injury in 2-5years, Iso functional neutral is ... Appendix A. This
provision is also consistent with the Telecommunications Act Accessibility ...
www.applelinks.com/articles/ 2003/10/20031030105622.shtml - 58k - 16 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Local Area Networks (LANs):
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 8-30 Figure 8-41: SNMP, DMI, and CMIP are the Three Major Protocol Families.....
8-32 Figure 8-43: Network Analysis Uses ISO Functional Areas 1 ...
www.computerprep.com/proddesc/ SAMPLE_CHAPTER/ACN03CNLANSPR205.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] Local Area Networks (LANs):
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... are the Three Major Protocol Families.....8-32 Figure 8-43: Network Analysis Uses
ISO Functional Areas 1 ... (Telecommunications Industry Association ...
www.computerprep.com/proddesc/ SAMPLE_CHAPTER/PCL03CNLANSPR205.PDF -


egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the option I went for in the end, thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equal functionality


Explanation:
I think that the "iso" prefix is being used here to mean "equal" or equivalent. So that would give something like:
Implement a business process-oriented solution with equal functionality.

Have a look at http://www.france.businessobjects.com/evenements/matinees_te... for an example that compares "iso-fonctionnelle" with "à valeur ajoutée"
or the last paragraph or this article:
http://www.campusxml.org/news/fullstory.php/aid/701/Le_Logic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 27 mins (2005-02-19 18:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just checked with my partner who is an IT consultant and native French speaker, and he agreed that \"iso\" means \"equal\" here.

HRiley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I'm almost convinced, but not quite brave enough to go with your proposal :-( many thanks for your help though, much appreciated!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm almost convinced, but not quite brave enough to go with your proposal :-( many thanks for your help though, much appreciated!