KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

code plaques

English translation: service area identifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:code plaques
English translation:service area identifier
Entered by: xxxWayne Sutton

10:52 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: code plaques
General context is telecommunications software (specifically, software for creating ADSL connections) and the actual sentence is as follows:
"Implémentation des règles de construction des ordres dans IGECA (Zone dense, codes plaque, ….)"
Any ideas? All help much appreciated!
Nova language solutions
Ireland
service area code (or identification)
Explanation:
The word "plaque" is often used to designate a service or reticulation area (or the area served by a mobile base station for example). It may well be that in this particular case the "code plaque" serves as an identifier in the software for the area served by a DSLAM (or several DSLAMs). Only a guess I'm afraid.
cheers
wayne
Selected response from:

xxxWayne Sutton
Grading comment
The client is yet to confirm, but this is the option I went with in the end, many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3service area code (or identification)xxxWayne Sutton
3plate codes
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plate codes


Explanation:
note: IGECA seems to be Apache (network server) command related

in computers/communications : code = code and plaque = plate (see GDT and other dictionaries)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service area code (or identification)


Explanation:
The word "plaque" is often used to designate a service or reticulation area (or the area served by a mobile base station for example). It may well be that in this particular case the "code plaque" serves as an identifier in the software for the area served by a DSLAM (or several DSLAMs). Only a guess I'm afraid.
cheers
wayne

xxxWayne Sutton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
The client is yet to confirm, but this is the option I went with in the end, many thanks for your help!