KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

postes

English translation: workstations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:postes
English translation:workstations
Entered by: Enza Longo

12:58 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / service agreement
French term or phrase: postes
Dans le cadre du support sur le site du CLIENT, le CLIENT met à la disposition de ce support un poste de travail. Les quote-part Logistique et développement sont en conséquence déduites du TJM sur les POSTES concernés.


deducted from the TJM of the concerned (work)stations ????
Enza Longo
Canada
yes , "workstations"
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks Francis - After analysing the document further, I realise they are referring to the workstations. Thanks to Michel as well for his input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4yes , "workstations"
Francis MARC
4 +2of the concerned expense items
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yes , "workstations"


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks Francis - After analysing the document further, I realise they are referring to the workstations. Thanks to Michel as well for his input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 mins

agree  amritha: it is workstations
26 mins

agree  Glen McCulley: i agree and it seems to me a workstation IS a "TJM"...
28 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
48 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of the concerned expense items


Explanation:
workstation does not make sense - it's a poste de dépense TJM = taux journalier moyen

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
25 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  Monica Sandor: Could it be that both are meant - more context would help, but if it's an agreement for onsite service and the client provides the work station, then the contractor can't charge the client for the expenses of a work station?
1 hr
  -> Yes, I meant the French does not make sense (with WS) not the logic :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington: "...items involved" (sounds more English).
1 hr
  -> Cheers