KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

haut débit mobile

English translation: high-speed mobile phone


22:27 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: haut débit mobile
Afin d'accompagner le lancement de l'offre haut débit mobile, quoi de plus naturel que de se tourner vers les créateurs d'images animées, réelles ou de synthèse.

Does the term high speed also apply to a mobile phone???
MSH
English translation:high-speed mobile phone
Explanation:
High-speed mobile phones / high-speed mobile phone technology are terms used. See, for example, http://www.vnunet.com/analysis/100712

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-21 22:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"high-speed mobile phones\" is used in The Guardian, so I think that means we can safely say it is the \"right\" term!!

Quote:
\"Carphone is banking its hopes on the appearance of more sophisticated devices. Its chief executive, Charles Dunstone, said the overall market for handsets would be tough for the next six months until the next generation of high-speed mobile phones goes on sale.\"
From: http://www.guardian.co.uk/mobile/article/0,,638001,00.html

If you go to www.guardian.co.uk and search the archives for the phrase \"high speed mobile phones\", you will see that there are PLENTY of articles that include this phrase. It is clearly the standard term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-22 00:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Haut débit mobile\" is used to mean \"high-speed mobile\".

Examples:

\"En plus de lire les nouvelles du Journal de l’île, les clients d’Orange Réunion peuvent, depuis avant hier soir, regarder un condensé de deux minutes des journaux télévisés (JT) de 13 h et 19 h d’Antenne Réunion, sur leur écran de téléphone mobile. Un an après le lancement du portail Orange World dans le département, l’opérateur de télécommunications propose en nouvelle exclusivité : le haut débit mobile, en simultané avec l’Europe.\"

From: http://www3.clicanoo.com/article.php3?id_article=93012

See also the following site, which talks about \"le haut débit mobile\" and has pictures of mobile telephones and is very clearly referring to mobile telephones.

http://www.zdnet.fr/produits/materiels/telephones_mobiles/gu...

Selected response from:

xxxCateA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4high-speed mobile phonexxxCateA
3 +1mobile broadbandxxxdf49f
2mobile high-speed
Tony M


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
haut débit mobile
mobile high-speed


Explanation:
Well, I can't begin to back it up with loads of Web research (you can do that yourself...), but I suspect from the French word order that this is more likely to do with mobile access to high-speed internet connections --- 'haut débit' is very commonly used over here to describe ADSL etc., so I think this COULD relate to 'mobile ADSL' (though of course that's something of a contradiction in terms)

Perhaps a little more context will make it clear...?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
haut débit mobile
high-speed mobile phone


Explanation:
High-speed mobile phones / high-speed mobile phone technology are terms used. See, for example, http://www.vnunet.com/analysis/100712

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-21 22:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"high-speed mobile phones\" is used in The Guardian, so I think that means we can safely say it is the \"right\" term!!

Quote:
\"Carphone is banking its hopes on the appearance of more sophisticated devices. Its chief executive, Charles Dunstone, said the overall market for handsets would be tough for the next six months until the next generation of high-speed mobile phones goes on sale.\"
From: http://www.guardian.co.uk/mobile/article/0,,638001,00.html

If you go to www.guardian.co.uk and search the archives for the phrase \"high speed mobile phones\", you will see that there are PLENTY of articles that include this phrase. It is clearly the standard term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-22 00:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Haut débit mobile\" is used to mean \"high-speed mobile\".

Examples:

\"En plus de lire les nouvelles du Journal de l’île, les clients d’Orange Réunion peuvent, depuis avant hier soir, regarder un condensé de deux minutes des journaux télévisés (JT) de 13 h et 19 h d’Antenne Réunion, sur leur écran de téléphone mobile. Un an après le lancement du portail Orange World dans le département, l’opérateur de télécommunications propose en nouvelle exclusivité : le haut débit mobile, en simultané avec l’Europe.\"

From: http://www3.clicanoo.com/article.php3?id_article=93012

See also the following site, which talks about \"le haut débit mobile\" and has pictures of mobile telephones and is very clearly referring to mobile telephones.

http://www.zdnet.fr/produits/materiels/telephones_mobiles/gu...



xxxCateA
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: OK, TraceyP --- you've convinced me ! Nice research :-)
26 mins
  -> Thanks Dusty!

agree  writeaway: I am (just read an article about it today ;-) )
51 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway!

agree  tatyana000
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Tanya!

agree  olganet
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haut débit mobile
mobile broadband


Explanation:
technology: mobile broadband
handset: broadband cellphone

http://www.cnn.com/2005/TECH/02/16/3gsm.ericsson.ap/

[PDF] Broadband USA
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Broadband has matched the early growth rates of the cell phone, CD player, color ...

broadband cell phone. broadband cell phone. Offers broadband cell phone with
a product or service that delivers broadband phone service ...
www.broadbandphoneworld.com/ packet8/broadband-cell-phone.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

...
8 10 12 14 16 Household Penetration PC CD Players Broadband Cellphone Color TV ...
www.neca.org/source/NECA_2246.asp - Pages similaires



xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think in fact you've probably hit the nail on the head here; thanks for reminding us all of the term 'broadband'!
14 hrs